MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #7

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (10/11/17)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (22) (6-0) 317

2. Hoover (4) (5-1) 259

3. Thompson (1) (6-0) 223

4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (6-0) 204

5. McGill-Toolen (6-0) 172

6. Auburn (5-1) 134

7. Fairhope (5-1) 115

8. Spain Park (4-2) 71

9. Mountain Brook (4-2) 52

10. Sparkman (5-1) 19

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Davidson (4-2) 13,

Lee-Montgomery (5-1) 12),

Bob Jones (4-3) 4,

Theodore (4-2) 1


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Austin (21) (6-0) 313

2. Oxford (5) (7-0) 262

3. Pinson Valley (2) (6-0) 228

4. Wetumpka (7-0) 198

5. Spanish Fort (5-1) 153

6. Homewood (6-0) 143

7. Saraland (6-1) 92

8. Sidney Lanier (7-0) 89

9. Benjamin Russell (5-1) 48

10. Clay-Chalkville (6-1) 28

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Muscle Shoals (5-1) 11,

Park Crossing (6-1) 11,

Ramsay (3-3) 8,

Daphne (4-2) 5,

Minor (3-3) 3,

Jackson-Olin (5-1) 2,

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 1,

Opelika (4-3) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Briarwood Chr. (23) (6-0) 321

2. St. Paul's (5) (6-0) 266

3. Carroll (6-0) 223

4. Beauregard (4-1) 196

5. Alexandria (6-1) 152

6. Wenonah (5-1) 115

7. Etowah (6-1) 112

8. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (6-1) 100

9. Demopolis (5-1) 64

10. Jackson (4-2) 17

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Sylacauga (5-1) 11,

Mortimer Jordan (4-2) 6,

Brooks (3-2) 4,

Eufaula (4-2) 3,

Guntersville (5-1) 3,

Citronelle (4-2) 2,

Central-Clay Co. (4-2) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Andalusia (21) (6-1) 315

2. Rogers (7) (7-0) 268

3. UMS-Wright (5-1) 220

4. Leeds (6-1) 181

5. Wilson (6-0) 145

6. Thomasville (5-1) 126

7. Fayette Co. (5-1) 111

8. Hokes Bluff (5-1) 62

9. Tallassee (6-1) 49

10. Deshler (5-1) 44

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Saks (6-0) 37,

Alabama Chr. (7-0) 21,

Munford (5-1) 14,

Madison Acad. (4-2) 2,

Dora (5-1) 1


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Mobile Chr. (21) (6-0) 314

2. Piedmont (7) (6-1) 270

3. Gordo (5-1) 221

4. Randolph Co. (5-1) 181

5. Ohatchee (6-1) 165

6. Wicksburg (6-0) 125

7. Fultondale (6-0) 110

8. Weaver (4-2) 53

9. Plainview (5-1) 44

10. Sylvania (6-0) 35

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Oakman (4-2) 22,

American Chr. (5-1) 13,

Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-1) 13,

T.R. Miller (4-2) 12,

Clarke Co. (4-2) 8,

Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 5,

West Morgan (6-1) 4,

Lauderdale Co. (4-2) 1


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (26) (6-0) 330

2. Lanett (2) (7-0) 256

3. Elba (5-1) 218

4. LaFayette (5-1) 197

5. Leroy (5-1) 156

6. Goshen (5-1) 130

7. Aliceville (4-2) 104

8. Sulligent (5-1) 68

9. St. Luke's (4-1) 53

10. Thorsby (5-0) 47

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Tarrant (5-1) 15,

J.U. Blacksher (5-1) 14,

Abbeville (5-1) 5,

Sand Rock (4-2) 3


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Maplesville (28) (5-0) 336

2. Georgiana (7-0) 241

3. Sweet Water (4-1) 227

4. Pickens Co. (5-1) 185

5. Isabella (6-0) 158

6. Wadley (5-0) 124

7. Lynn (7-0) 113

8. Brantley (4-2) 88

9. Houston Co. (6-1) 50

10. Marengo (4-2) 26

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

South Lamar (6-1) 23,

Decatur Heritage (5-1) 9,

Addison (5-2) 8,

Notasulga (4-2) 5,

Spring Garden (5-1) 2,

Linden (3-3) 1


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (26) (7-0) 330

2. Escambia Acad. (1) (8-0) 253

3. Monroe Acad. (1) (8-0) 229

4. Chambers Acad. (7-0) 195

5 Bessemer Acad. (5-3) 154

6. Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-1) 136

7. Pike Liberal (6-2) 109

8. Fort Dale Acad. (6-1) 85

9. South Choctaw Acad. (5-2) 44

10. Macon-East (6-1) 19

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Patrician Acad. (5-2) 18,

Lee-Scott (4-3) 11,

Glenwood School (4-4) 6,

Jackson Acad. (5-3) 6,

Crenshaw Chr. (5-3) 1