MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #6

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sportswriters Association

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (10/4/17)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (23) (5-0) 319

2. Hoover (3) (4-1) 257

3. Thompson (1) (5-0) 223

4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (5-0) 195

5. McGill-Toolen (5-0) 173

6. Auburn (5-1) 139

7. Fairhope (4-1) 112

8. Spain Park (3-2) 62

9. Mountain Brook (3-2) 51

10. Bob Jones (4-2) 20

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Sparkman (4-1) 15,

Jeff Davis (4-2) 10,

Grissom (2-3) 8,

Davidson (3-2) 6,

Lee-Montgomery (4-1) 6


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Austin (23) (5-0) 319

2. Oxford (3) (6-0) 245

3. Pinson Valley (2) (6-0) 244

4. Wetumpka (6-0) 194

5. Spanish Fort (4-1) 152

6. Homewood (5-0) 135

7. Saraland (5-1) 78

8. Ramsay (3-2) 69

9. Sidney Lanier (4-2) 60

10. Benjamin Russell (4-1) 27

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Blount (4-2) 24

Clay-Chalkville (5-1) 15,

Muscle Shoals (4-1) 15,

Park Crossing (5-1) 10,

Daphne (3-2) 5,

Minor (3-2) 3,

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4-2) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Briarwood Chr. (25) (5-0) 327

2. St. Paul's (3) (5-0) 260

3. Carroll (5-0) 221

4. Beauregard (3-1) 195

5. Wenonah (4-1) 153

6. Alexandria (5-1) 110

7. Etowah (5-1) 99

8. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (5-1) 97

9. Jackson (4-1) 61

10. Demopolis (4-1) 31

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Brooks (3-1) 21,

St. Clair Co. (4-1) 13,

Mortimer Jordan (4-2) 4,

Eufaula (3-2) 2,

Central-Clay Co. (3-2) 1,

Sylacauga (4-1) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Andalusia (20) (5-1) 310

2. Rogers (7) (6-0) 263

3. UMS-Wright (4-1) 213

4. Thomasville (1) (5-0) 193

5. Leeds (5-1) 166

6. Deshler (5-0) 128

7. Wilson (5-0) 93

8. Fayette Co. (4-1) 73

9. Hokes Bluff (4-1) 47

10. Tallassee (5-1) 40

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Saks (5-0) 33,

Alabama Chr. (6-0) 20,

Munford (4-1) 12,

Bibb Co. (5-1) 2,

Dale Co. (5-1) 2,

Madison Acad. (3-2) 1


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Mobile Chr. (26) (5-0) 303

2. Piedmont (5) (5-1) 283

3. Gordo (4-1) 214

4. Randolph Co. (4-1) 178

5. Ohatchee (5-1) 157

6. Weaver (4-1) 99

T7. Oakman (4-1) 93

T7. Wicksburg (5-0) 93

9. Fultondale (5-0) 55

10. Plainview (5-1) 37

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

T.R. Miller (3-2) 26,

Sylvania (5-0) 22,

American Chr. (5-1) 13,

Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-1) 8,

Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 5,

Clarke Co. (3-2) 3,

West Morgan (5-1) 3,

Colbert Heights (5-1) 2,

Lauderdale Co. (3-2) 2


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (26) (5-0) 330

2. Lanett (2) (6-0) 257

3. Elba (4-1) 221

4. LaFayette (4-1) 187

5. Leroy (4-1) 133

6. Goshen (4-1) 119

7. Aliceville (3-2) 103

8. J.U. Blacksher (5-0) 67

9. Sulligent (4-1) 43

10. Thorsby (5-0) 42

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

St. Luke’s (3-1) 38,

Sand Rock (4-1) 24,

Abbeville (4-1) 18,

Tarrant (4-1) 12,

Lamar Co. (4-2) 2


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Maplesville (28) (5-0) 336

T2. Sweet Water (3-1) 233

T2. Georgiana (6-0) 233

4. Houston Co. (6-0) 174

5. Pickens Co. (4-1) 163

6. Isabella (5-0) 132

7. Wadley (5-0) 115

8. Lynn (6-0) 56

9. Decatur Heritage (5-0) 46

10. Brantley (3-2) 41

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Marengo (3-2) 22,

South Lamar (5-1) 14,

Linden (3-2) 12,

Addison (4-2) 7,

Cedar Bluff (3-2) 5,

Notasulga (3-2) 3,

Florala (3-2) 1,

Hackleburg (4-1) 1,

Spring Garden (4-1) 1,

Winterboro (4-1) 1


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (27) (6-0) 333

2. Escambia Acad. (7-0) 249

3. Monroe Acad. (1) (7-0) 222

4. Chambers Acad. (6-0) 196

5 S. Choctaw Acad. (5-1) 158

6. Bessemer Acad. (4-3) 129

7. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-1) 101

8. Pike Liberal (5-2) 89

9. Fort Dale Acad. (5-1) 47

10. Lee-Scott (4-2) 37

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Jackson Acad. (5-2) 19,

Morgan Acad. (3-3) 8,

Glenwood (3-4) 4,

Macon-East (5-1) 2,

Abbeville Chr. (3-4) 1,

Crenshaw Chr. (5-2) 1