MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #5

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.


ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (9/27/17)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (25) (4-0) 353

2. Hoover (4) (4-1) 287

3. Thompson (1) (4-0) 248

4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (4-0) 224

5. McGill-Toolen (4-0) 188

6. Auburn (4-1) 146

7. Fairhope (4-1) 126

8. Jeff Davis (4-1) 75

9. Spain Park (3-2) 40

10. Mountain Brook (3-2) 37

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Bob Jones (3-2) 17,

Sparkman (3-1) 8,

Lee-Montgomery (3-1) 8,

Davidson (3-2) 6,

Theodore (3-2) 4


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Austin (25) (5-0) 352

2. Pinson Valley (3) (5-0) 276

3. Oxford (3) (5-0) 268

4. Ramsay (3-1) 183

5. Wetumpka (5-0) 181

6. Spanish Fort (4-1) 133

7. Homewood (5-0) 100

8. Blount (4-1) 91

9. Benjamin Russell (4-0) 60

10. Saraland (4-1) 28

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Opelika (3-2) 26,

Daphne (3-2) 23,

Sidney Lanier (5-0) 19,

Muscle Shoals (4-1) 10,

Clay-Chalkville (4-1) 9,

Park Crossing (4-1) 4,

Minor (3-2) 3,

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-2) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Briarwood Chr. (26) (4-0) 357

2. St. Paul's (5)(5-0) 293

3. Carroll (4-0) 243

4. Beauregard (2-1) 199

5. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (5-0) 182

6. Jackson (4-0) 136

7. Wenonah (3-1) 93

8. Alexandria (4-1) 83

9. St. Clair Co. (4-0) 81

10. Etowah (4-1) 23

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Eufaula (3-2) 19,

Demopolis (4-1) 11,

Brooks (3-1) 10,

Mortimer Jordan (4-1) 10,

Central-Clay Co. (3-2) 9,

Crossville (4-0) 7,

Greenville (2-1) 6,

Charles Henderson (2-2) 2,

Pleasant Grove (3-1) 2,

Calera (3-2) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Leeds (22) (5-0) 329

2. Andalusia (7) (4-1) 293

3. Rogers (2) (5-0) 244

4. UMS-Wright (4-1) 227

5. Fayette Co. (4-0) 194

6. Thomasville (4-0) 152

7. Deshler (4-0) 106

8. Wilson (4-0) 75

9. Hokes Bluff (3-1) 44

10. Tallassee (4-1) 31

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Munford (3-1) 24,

Saks (4-0) 22,

Alabama Chr. (5-0) 21.

Bibb Co. (4-1) 2,

Dale Co. (4-1) 2,

Madison Acad. (2-2) 1


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Mobile Chr. (26) (4-0) 357

2. Piedmont(5) (4-1) 290

3. Gordo (3-1) 233

4. Oakman (4-0) 211

5. Randolph Co. (3-1) 159

6. Ohatchee (4-1) 143

7. Plainview (5-0) 100

8. T.R. Miller (3-1) 85

9. Weaver (3-1) 59

10. Wicksburg (4-0) 53

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Fultondale (4-0) 25,

Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-1) 14,

American Chr. (4-1) 10,

Montgomery Academy (4-1) 8,

Lauderdale Co. (3-1) 7,

Sylvania (4-0) 7, Opp (2-2) 3,

West Morgan (4-1) 2,

Pike Co. (3-1) 1


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (30) (4-0) 369

2. Lanett (1) (5-0) 277

3. Leroy (4-0) 235

4. Aliceville (3-1) 201

5. Elba (3-1) 193

6. LaFayette (4-1) 159

7. Sulligent (4-0) 109

8. Abbeville (4-0) 77

9. St. Luke's (3-0) 50

10. Goshen (3-1) 46

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

J.U. Blacksher (4-0) 21,

Thorsby (4-0) 18,

Sand Rock (3-1) 6,

Tanner (2-2) 6


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Maplesville (31) (4-0) 372

2. Sweet Water (3-1) 255

3. Georgiana (5-0) 247

4. Houston Co. (5-0) 176

5. Pickens Co. (3-1) 161

6. Brantley (3-1) 134

7. Isabella (4-0) 127

8. Marengo (3-1) 86

9. Addison (4-1) 61

10. Wadley (4-0) 49

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Lynn (5-0) 46,

Decatur Heritage (4-0) 24,

Linden (2-2) 14,

Notasulga (3-2) 4,

Cherokee (4-0) 3,

South Lamar (4-1) 2,

Winterboro (3-1) 2,

Cedar Bluff (2-2) 1,

Hackleburg (3-1) 1,

Millry (2-2) 1,

Spring Garden (3-1) 1


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (29) (5-0) 366

2. Escambia Acad. (1) (7-0) 280

3. Monroe Acad. (1) (6-0) 253

4. Chambers Acad. (5-0) 210

5 S. Choctaw Acad. (4-1) 157

6. Bessemer Acad. (4-3) 130

7. Lee-Scott (4-1) 128

8. Jackson Acad. (5-1) 83

9. Tuscaloosa Acad. (4-1) 66

10. Pike Liberal (4-2) 55

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Crenshaw Chr. (5-1) 10,

Fort Dale Acad. (4-1) 10,

Glenwood School (3-3) 8,

Abbeville Chr. (2-4) 6,

Patrician Acad. (3-2) 5