MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #4

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.


ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (9/20/17)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (22) (3-0) 334

2. Hoover (6) (3-1) 284

3. Thompson (1) (3-0) 243

4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (3-0) 216

5. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 176

6. Spain Park (3-1) 129

7. Auburn (3-1) 127

8. Fairhope (3-1) 78

9. Theodore (3-1) 39

10. Jeff Davis (3-1) 31

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Oak Mountain (3-1) 16,

Bob Jones (2-2) 14,

Mountain Brook (2-2) 9,

James Clemens (1-2) 6,

Sparkman (2-1) 6, Mary G.

Montgomery (0-4) 2,

Enterprise (1-3) 1


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Austin (24) (4-0) 341

2. Pinson Valley (4) (4-0) 270

3. Oxford (2) (4-0) 252

4. Ramsay (2-1) 174

5. Opelika (3-1) 171

6. Wetumpka (4-0) 150

7. Spanish Fort (3-1) 100

8. Daphne (3-1) 71

9. Blount (3-1) 65

10. Homewood (4-0) 46

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Saraland (3-1) 30,

Sidney Lanier (4-0) 15,

Muscle Shoals (3-1) 8,

Hartselle (3-1) 5,

Park Crossing (3-1) 5,

Minor (3-1) 3,

Benjamin Russell (3-0) 2,

Clay-Chalkville (3-1) 2


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Briarwood Chr. (27) (3-0) 350

2. St. Paul's (3) (4-0) 275

3. Alexandria (4-0) 223

4. Carroll (3-0) 208

5. Beauregard (1-1) 173

6. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (4-0) 128

7. Jackson (3-0) 77

8. Wenonah (2-1) 73

9. Eufaula (3-1) 48

10. St. Clair Co. (3-0) 36

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Jemison (2-2) 21,

Greenville (1-1) 16,

Brooks (2-1) 13,

Pleasant Grove (2-1) 10,

Boaz (1-2) 8,

Calera (3-1) 8,

Central-Clay Co. (2-2) 8,

Mortimer Jordan (3-1) 8,

Etowah (3-1) 7,

Charles Henderson (1-2) 4,

Crossville (3-0) 4,

Demopolis (3-1) 4,

Corner (2-2) 3,

Williamson (2-1) 3,

Hayden (2-2) 1,

Talladega (3-1) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Leeds (18) (4-0) 318

2. Andalusia (6) (3-1) 265

3. Rogers (5) (4-0) 244

4. UMS-Wright (1) (3-1) 212

5. Fayette Co. (4-0) 192

6. Tallassee (4-0) 155

7. Thomasville (3-0) 117

8. Deshler (3-0) 67

9. Wilson (3-0) 55

10. Hokes Bluff (2-1) 24

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Alabama Chr. (4-0) 22,

Madison Co. (3-0) 15,

Saks (3-0) 13,

Munford (2-1) 7,

Montgomery Catholic (3-1) 2,

Dale Co. (3-1) 1,

Madison Acad. (1-2) 1


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Mobile Chr. (22) (3-0) 336

2. Piedmont (8) (3-1) 291

3. Gordo (2-1) 213

4. Oakman (3-0) 184

5. Weaver (3-0) 174

6. T.R. Miller (3-0) 131

7. Randolph Co. (2-1) 121

8. Ohatchee (3-1) 72

9. Plainview (4-0) 36

10. Wicksburg (3-0) 24

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-1) 22,

Fultondale (3-0) 20,

Clarke Co. (2-1) 16,

Pike Co. (2-1) 13,

American Chr. (3-1) 10,

Montevallo (2-1) 10,

Montgomery Acad. (3-1) 9,

Colbert Co. (3-0) 8,

Lauderdale Co. (2-1) 6,

Sylvania (3-0) 6,

Geneva (3-0) 3,

Opp (1-2) 3,

Greene Co. (2-1) 1.

West Morgan (3-1) 1


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (27) (3-0) 351

2. Lanett (3) (4-0) 274

3. Leroy (3-0) 224

4. Aliceville (2-1) 196

5. Elba (2-1) 182

6. LaFayette (3-1) 153

7. Goshen (3-0) 113

8. Sulligent (2-0) 86

9. Abbeville (3-0) 67

10. St. Luke's (2-0) 20

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Thorsby (3-0) 14,

J.U. Blacksher (3-0) 9,

Sand Rock (2-1) 9,

Tanner (2-2) 9,

Tarrant (2-1) 2,

Section (3-1) 1


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Maplesville (30) (3-0) 360

2. Pickens Co. (3-0) 231

3. Brantley (3-0) 215

4. Sweet Water (2-1) 198

5. Addison (4-0) 189

6. Georgiana (4-0) 137

7. Linden (2-1) 136

8. Houston Co. (4-0) 90

9. Isabella (3-0) 56

10. Marengo (2-1) 38

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Wadley (3-0) 29,

Decatur Heritage (3-0) 10,

Lynn (4-0) 5,

Notasulga (2-2) 5,

Cedar Bluff (1-2) 2,

Cherokee (3-0) 2,

Hubbertville (0-2) 2,

South Lamar (3-1) 2,

Spring Garden (2-1) 2,

Hackleburg (2-1) 1


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (27) (4-0) 351

2. Escambia Acad. (2) (6-0) 275

3. Monroe Acad. (1) (5-0) 234

4. Chambers Acad. (4-0) 203

5 S. Choctaw Acad. (3-1) 142

6. Bessemer Acad. (3-3) 108

7. Lee-Scott (3-1) 105

8. Pike Liberal (4-1) 97

9. Jackson Acad. (4-1) 70

10. Tuscaloosa Acad. (3-1) 63

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Crenshaw Chr. (4-1) 19,

Fort Dale Acad. (3-1) 12,

Abbeville Chr. (2-3) 9,

Marengo Acad. (1-3) 8,

Glenwood School (2-3) 5,

Pickens Acad. (2-2) 4,

Patrician Acad. (2-2) 3,

Macon-East (3-1) 1,

Springwood (3-1) 1