MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #3

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (9/13/17)

Polls are voted on by members of the Alabama Sports Writers Association.


CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (24) (3-0) 340

2. Hoover (5) (2-1) 280

3. Thompson (2-0) 226

4. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (2-0) 216

5. McGill-Toolen (3-0) 183

6. Spain Park (3-0) 160

7. Theodore (3-0) 81

8. Auburn (2-1) 66

9. Oak Mountain (3-0) 58

10. Mountain Brook (2-1) 28

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

James Clemens (1-1) 26,

Bob Jones (1-2) 19,

Sparkman (2-0) 13,

Fairhope (2-1) 4,

Jeff Davis (2-1) 3,

Enterprise (1-2) 2,

Grissom (2-1) 2,

Prattville (2-1) 2,

Baker (2-1) 1


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Austin (22) (3-0) 332

2. Blount (3) (3-0) 256

3. Pinson Valley (4) (3-0) 252

4. Oxford(1) (3-0) 230

5. Ramsay (1-1) 143

6. Opelika (2-1) 141

7. Wetumpka (3-0) 122

8. Spanish Fort (2-1) 73

9. Daphne (2-1) 58

10. Hartselle (3-0) 31

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Jackson-Olin (2-0) 29,

Homewood (3-0) 11,

Muscle Shoals (2-1) 8,

Sidney Lanier (3-0) 7,

Clay-Chalkville (3-0) 6,

Minor (2-1) 4,

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 2,

Park Crossing (2-1) 2,

Shades Valley (2-1) 2,

Benjamin Russell (2-0) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Briarwood Chr. (22) (2-0) 335

2. St. Paul's (8) (3-0) 292

3. Alexandria (3-0) 214

4. Carroll (2-0) 204

5. Wenonah (2-0) 153

6. Beauregard (0-1) 147

7. Greenville (1-0) 101

8. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (3-0) 83

9. Pleasant Grove (2-0) 61

10. Central-Clay Co. (2-1) 34

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Jackson (2-0) 31,

Jemison (2-1) 16,

Eufaula (2-1) 12,

Curry (2-0) 6,

Sylacauga (3-0) 6,

Brooks (1-1) 4,

Citronelle (2-0) 4,

Guntersville (2-0) 3,

Williamson (2-0) 2,

Lee-Huntsville (2-0) 1,

Vigor (0-3) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. UMS-Wright (27) (3-0) 349

2. Leeds (2) (3-0) 261

3. Rogers(1) (3-0) 229

4. Andalusia (2-1) 192

5. Fayette Co. (3-0) 181

6. Hokes Bluff (2-0) 145

7. Tallassee (3-0) 130

8. Thomasville (3-0) 94

9. Deshler (3-0) 31

10. Wilson (2-0) 21

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Dale Co. (3-0) 19,

Madison Co. (2-0) 15,

Handley (0-2) 14,

Alabama Chr. (3-0) 6,

Madison Acad. (0-2) 5,

Munford (1-1) 5,

Saks (2-0) 5,

Montgomery Catholic (3-0) 3,

St. James (1-2) 3,

Oak Grove (2-0) 2


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Mobile Chr. (24) (2-0) 284

2. Piedmont (6) (2-1) 231

3. Gordo (1-1) 195

4. Randolph Co. (2-0) 156

5. Oakman (2-0) 143

6. Weaver (2-0) 112

7. Pike Co. (2-0) 89

8. T.R. Miller (2-0) 78

9. Ohatchee (2-1) 49

10. Hillcrest-Evergreen (2-0) 34

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Montevallo (1-1) 19,

American Chr. (2-1) 17,

Clarke Co.. (1-1) 16,

Plainview (3-0) 15,

Wicksburg (2-0) 12,

Fultondale (2-0) 8,

Opp (1-1) 4,

Colbert Co. (2-0) 2,

Sylvania (2-0) 2,

Bayside Acad. (1-2) 1,

Colbert Heights (3-0) 1,

Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 1,

Pleasant Valley (1-2) 1


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (28) (2-0) 354

2. Lanett (21) (3-0) 269

3. Leroy (2-0) 226

4. Aliceville (1-1) 197

5. Elba (1-1) 177

6. LaFayette (2-1) 151

7. Tanner (2-1) 104

8. Goshen (2-0) 92

9. Sulligent (3-0) 54

10. Abbeville (2-0) 26

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

St. Luke’s (1-0) 14,

G.W. Long (0-2) 12,

Sand Rock (1-1) 11,

Ider (2-0) 6,

Thorsby (2-0) 5,

Geneva Co. (2-1) 3,

J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 3,

Luverne (1-1) 3,

Reeltown (1-2) 2,

New Brockton (0-2) 1


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Maplesville (30) (2-0) 360

2. Pickens Co. (2-0) 241

3. Brantley (2-0) 208

4. Addison (3-0) 193

5. Sweet Water (1-1) 189

6. Marengo (2-0) 133

7. Linden (1-1) 127

8. Georgiana (3-0) 103

9. Houston Co. (3-1) 55

10. Isabella (2-0) 22

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Wadley (2-0) 21,

Decatur Heritage (2-0) 17,

Cedar Bluff (0-2) 12,

Brilliant (1-2) 7,

Hackleburg (1-1) 6,

Cherokee (3-0) 4,

Lynn (3-0) 4,

Spring Garden (1-1) 4,

Notasulga (1-2) 2,

South Lamar (2-1) 2


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (24) (3-0) 351

2. Escambia Acad. (5-0) 273

3. Monroe Acad. (1) (4-0) 243

4. Chambers Acad. (3-0) 202

5 Pike Liberal (4-0) 175

6. Jackson Acad. (4-0) 133

7. S. Choctaw Acad. (2-1) 75

8. Bessemer Acad. (2-3) 62

T9. Abbeville Chr. (2-2) 50

T9. Lee-Scott (2-1) 50

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Glenwood School (2-2) 35,

Tuscaloosa Acad. (2-1) 28,

Springwood (3-0) 23,

Hooper Acad. (3-1) 3,

Pickens Acad. (2-1) 3,

Crenshaw Chr. (3-1) 1,

Fort Dale Acad. (2-1) 1,

Patrician Acad. (2-1) 1,

Southern Acad. (1-2) 1