MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #2

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Top Ten polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (9/6/17)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (19)(2-0) 280

2. Hoover(5)(1-1) 236

3. Thompson(1-0) 187

4. Hewitt-Trussville (1)(1-0) 178

5. McGill-Toolen(2-0) 151

6. James Clemens(1-0) 121

7. Spain Park(2-0) 111

8. Auburn(2-0) 81

9. Mountain Brook(2-0) 40

10. Baker(2-0) 18

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Theodore (2-0) 10,

Enterprise (1-1) 7,

Oak Mountain (2-0) 2,

Bob Jones (0-2) 1,

Murphy (1-1) 1,

Sparkman (1-0) 1


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Austin (15)(2-0) 264

2. Blount (5)(2-0) 226

3. Pinson Valley (4)(2-0) 208

4. Oxford (1)(2-0) 202

5. Ramsay(0-1) 109

6. Opelika(1-1) 97

7. Wetumpka(2-0) 84

8. Spanish Fort(1-1) 59

9. Daphne (1-1) 39

10. Jackson-Olin

(2-0) 24

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Hartselle (2-0) 21,

Sidney Lanier (2-0) 16,

Homewood (2-0) 11,

Saraland (2-0) 11,

Minor (1-1) 9,

Muscle Shoals (1-1) 9,

Benjamin Russell (1-0) 8,

Clay-Chalkville (2-0) 7,

Albertville (2-0) 6,

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (0-2) 4,

Baldwin Co. (2-0) 3,

Carver-Birmingham (2-0) 2,

Hazel Green (0-1) 2,

Park Crossing (1-1) 2,

Shades Valley 2-0) 2


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Briarwood Chr. (15) (1-0) 267

2. St. Paul's (10)(2-0) 254

3. Alexandria(2-0) 176

4. Carroll(1-0) 159

5. Beauregard(0-1) 147

6. Wenonah(1-0) 126

7. Greenville(1-0) 69

8. Mae Jemison-Huntsville(2-0) 60

9. Pleasant Grove(1-0) 34

10. Central-Clay Co.(1-1) 33

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Jackson (1-0) 23,

Vigor (0-2) 22,

Eufaula (1-1) 15,

Curry (2-0) 12,

Sylacauga (2-0) 8,

Brooks (0-1) 4,

Jemison (1-1) 4,

Faith Academy (1-0) 3,

Guntersville (1-0) 3,

Williamson (2-0) 3,

Moody (1-0) 2,

Citronelle (1-0) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. UMS-Wright (23) (2-0) 292

2. Leeds (1)(2-0) 197

3. Rogers (1)(2-0) 192

T4. Andalusia(1-1) 142

T4. Fayette Co.(2-0) 142

6. Handley(0-1) 135

7. Hokes Bluff(1-0) 130

T8. Madison Acad.(0-1) 59

T8. Tallassee(2-0) 59

10. Thomasville(2-0) 19

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

St. James (1-1) 18,

Wilson (2-0) 15,

Deshler (2-0) 7,

Madison Co. (1-0) 7,

Dale Co. (2-0) 6,

Saks (1-0) 3,

Alabama Chr. (2-0) 1,

Dadeville (2-0) 1


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Mobile Chr. (20) (1-0) 284

2. Piedmont (5)(1-1) 231

3. Ohatchee(2-0) 195

4. Montevallo(1-0) 156

5. Gordo(1-1) 143

6. Oakman(1-0) 112

7. Weaver(2-0) 89

8. Pike Co.(1-0) 78

9. Randolph Co.(1-0) 55

10. T.R. Miller(1-0) 41

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-0) 21,

Opp (0-1) 9,

Plainview (2-0) 4,

Clarke Co. (0-1) 3,

Flomaton (2-0) 2,

Glencoe (2-0) 1,

Lauderdale Co. (0-1) 1


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (24) (1-0) 297

2. Lanett (1)(2-0) 222

3. Leroy(1-0) 170

4. Aliceville(0-1) 169

5. Elba(0-1) 147

6. LaFayette(1-1) 123

7. Luverne(1-0) 63

8. Tanner(1-1) 52

9. Goshen(1-0) 43

10. G.W. Long(0-1) 42

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Sulligent (2-0) 27,

Sand Rock (0-1) 19,

Abbeville (1-0) 12,

Cleveland (1-0) 9,

Washington Co. (1-0) 6,

Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 4,

New Brockton (0-1) 4,

Fayetteville (1-0) 3,

West End (1-1) 3,

Ider (1-0) 2,

J.U. Blacksher (1-0) 2,

Tarrant (0-1) 2,

Thorsby (1-0) 2,

Keith (1-1) 1,

Sheffield (0-2) 1


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Maplesville (25) (1-0) 300

2. Pickens Co.(1-0) 201

3. Brantley(1-0) 184

4. Addison(2-0) 166

5. Sweet Water(0-1) 152

6. Marengo(1-0) 101

7. Linden(0-1) 97

8. Georgiana(2-0) 57

9. Cedar Bluff(0-1) 46

10. Hackleburg(1-0) 32

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Houston Co. (2-0) 28,

Notasulga (1-1) 13,

Isabella (1-0) 11,

Decatur Heritage (1-0) 9,

Wadley (1-0) 8,

Brilliant (1-1) 7,

Lynn (2-0) 5,

Cherokee (2-0) 3,

Meek (2-0) 2,

Spring Garden (0-1) 2,

Coosa Chr. (1-1) 1


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (24) (3-0) 297

2. Escambia Acad.(4-0) 219

3. Monroe Acad. (1)(3-0) 199

4. Bessemer Acad.(2-2) 166

5 Glenwood(2-1) 144

6. Chambers Acad.(2-0) 128

7. Pike Liberal(3-0) 117

8. Jackson Acad.(3-0) 59

9. S. Choctaw Acad.(2-1) 50

10. Abbeville Chr.(1-2) 18

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Lee-Scott Acad. (1-1) 10,

Springwood (2-0) 6,

Fort Dale Acad. (2-0) 4,

Pickens Acad. (2-0) 4,

Southern Acad, (0-2) 3,

Lowndes Acad. (1-1) 1