MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #10

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (11/1/17)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (19) (9-0) 326

2. Thompson (10) (9-0) 298

3. Hewitt-Trussville (1) (9-0) 237

4. McGill-Toolen (9-0) 199

5. Hoover (8-1) 184

6. Auburn (8-1) 158

7. Fairhope (8-1) 126

8. Mountain Brook (7-2) 91

9. Bob Jones (7-3) 55

10. Sparkman (7-2) 32

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Davidson (6-3) 4


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Austin (25) (9-0) 344

2. Oxford (3) (9-0) 271

3. Pinson Valley (2) (9-0) 253

4. Spanish Fort (8-1) 200

5. Homewood (9-0) 182

6. Park Crossing (9-1) 140

7. Wetumpka (9-1) 128

8. Benjamin Russell (7-2) 55

9. Opelika (7-3) 50

10. Clay-Chalkville (8-2) 34

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Daphne (7-2) 20,

Sidney Lanier (8-1) 12,

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-2) 8,

Hueytown (4-5) 7,

Shades Valley (6-3) 5,

Muscle Shoals (7-2) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Briarwood Chr. (30) (9-0) 360

2. Carroll (9-0) 262

3. Beauregard (7-1) 240

4. Wenonah (8-1) 188

5. Etowah (9-1) 168

6. Mae Jemison-Huntsville (9-1) 137

7. St. Paul's (8-1) 130

8. Demopolis (8-1) 95

9. Guntersville (8-1) 64

10. Vigor (6-3) 27

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Alexandria (8-2) 18,

Mortimer Jordan (7-2) 6,

Jemison (3-6) 5,

St. John Paul II (0-9) 4,

Eufaula (7-2) 3,

Greenville (4-4) 2,

Calera (6-3) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Andalusia (19) (8-1) 325

2. Rogers (11) (9-0) 301

3. UMS-Wright (8-1) 242

4. Fayette Co. (8-1) 188

5. Saks (9-0) 159

6. Tallassee (9-1) 156

7. Wilson (8-1) 113

8. Munford (8-1) 93

9. Thomasville (7-2) 79

10. Hokes Bluff (7-2) 20

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Madison Acad. (7-2) 18,

Montgomery Catholic (8-1) 6,

Northside (8-1) 4,

Leeds (7-3) 3,

Deshler (7-2) 2,

Sardis (6-3) 1


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Piedmont (27) (8-1) 350

2. Gordo (2) (8-1) 266

3. Randolph Co. (8-1) 227

4. Fultondale (1) (9-0) 212

5. Hillcrest-Evergreen (8-1) 183

6. Plainview (8-1) 130

7. Ohatchee (7-2) 110

8. Mobile Chr. (7-2) 72

9. Clarke Co. (7-2) 66

10. Wicksburg (8-1) 37

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

West Morgan (9-1) 17,

Montgomery Acad. (8-1) 13,

Sylvania (8-1) 13,

Colbert Heights (9-1) 11,

Weaver (6-3) 3


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (26) (9-0) 348

2. Lanett (4) (10-0) 278

3. Goshen (8-1) 229

4. St. Luke's (7-1) 209

5. Sulligent (8-1) 160

6. LaFayette (7-2) 137

7. Leroy (7-2) 120

8. Elba (7-2) 88

9. Luverne (7-2) 71

10. Ariton (8-1) 44

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Sand Rock (7-2) 7,

Thorsby (7-1) 7,

Lamar Co. (6-3) 4,

Cleveland (7-2) 3,

Abbeville (7-2) 2,

Aliceville (6-3) 2,

Falkville (6-3) 1


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Maplesville (29) (8-0) 357

2. Georgiana (1) (10-0) 266

3. Sweet Water (8-1) 240

4. Pickens Co. (8-1) 202

5. Wadley (8-0) 179

6. Lynn (10-0) 154

7. Brantley (7-2) 124

8. Isabella (8-1) 87

9. Addison (7-2) 39

10. Houston Co. (8-2) 22

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Hackleburg (8-1) 21,

South Lamar (7-2) 5,

Cedar Bluff (7-2) 4,

Talladega Co. Central (6-2) 4,

Highland Home (6-3) 3,

Linden (6-3) 3


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (29) (10-0) 357

2. Monroe Acad. (1) (10-0) 270

3. Chambers Acad. (10-0) 230

4. Escambia Acad. (9-1) 215

5 Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-1) 182

6. Macon-East (9-1) 148

7. South Choctaw Acad. (8-2) 106

8. Jackson Acad. (7-3) 45

9. Glenwood (7-4) 40

10. Lakeside (6-3) 29

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Fort Dale Acad. (7-3) 22,

Bessemer Acad. (6-5) 21,

Lee-Scott (6-4) 17,

Pike Liberal (7-4) 14,

Crenshaw Chr. (7-3) 12,

Patrician Acad. (6-4) 2