MENU

ASWA Top 10 Polls following Week #1

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (8/30/17)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (20)(10) 318

2. Hoover (7)(0-1) 272

3. Thompson (1)(1-0) 237

4. Hewitt-Trussville (1)(0-0) 200

5. McGill-Toolen(1-0) 155

6. James Clemens(0-0) 154

7. Spain Park(1-0) 129

8. Auburn(1-0) 87

9. Enterprise(1-0) 56

10. Bob Jones(0-1) 20

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Mountain Brook (1-0) 17,

Davidson (0-1) 2,

Murphy (0-1) 2,

Baker (1-0) 1,

Gadsden City (0-1) 1,

Grissom (1-0) 1,

Theodore (1-0) 1


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Ramsay (21)(0-0) 304

2. Austin (3)(1-0) 235

3. Blount (1)(1-0) 233

4. Oxford (1)(1-0) 199

5. Opelika (1)(1-0) 189

6. Pinson Valley (2)(1-0) 169

7. Daphne(1-0) 109

8. Muscle Shoals(1-0) 91

9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa(0-1) 60

10. Park Crossing(1-0) 45

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Wetumpka (1-0) 6,

Hazel Green (0-0) 5,

Parker (0-0) 3,

Minor (0-1) 2,

Spanish Fort (0-1) 2,

Jackson-Olin (1-0) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Beauregard (27) (0-0) 342

2. Briarwood Chr.(0-0) 256

3. St. Paul's (2)(1-0) 240

4. Alexandria(1-0) 186

5. Carroll(0-0) 154

5. Central-Clay Co.(1-0) 130

7. Vigor(0-1) 102

8. Eufaula(1-0) 91

9. Wenonah(0-0) 90

10. Brooks(0-0) 41

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Etowah (1-0) 7,

Russellville (0-0) 6,

Mae Jemison-Huntsville (1-0) 2,

Mortimer Jordan (1-0) 2,

Pleasant Grove (0-0) 2,

Charles Henderson (0-0) 1,

Jackson (0-0) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Handley (28) (0-0) 345

2. UMS-Wright(1-0) 250

3. Rogers(1-0) 209

4. Leeds (1)(1-0) 196

5. Andalusia(0-1) 157

6. Fayette Co.(1-0) 127

7. Hokes Bluff(0-0) 118

8. Madison Acad.(0-1) 94

9. Tallassee(1-0) 46

10. St. James(0-1) 35

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Thomasville (1-0) 24,

Wilson (1-0) 18,

Cordova (0-1) 16,

Cherokee Co. (0-1) 5,

Madison Co. (0-0) 5,

Dale Co. (1-0) 4,

North Jackson (1-0) 3,

Munford (0-1) 1


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Mobile Chr. (21) (1-0) 324

2. Piedmont (8)(0-1) 263

3. Ohatchee(1-0) 223

4. Montevallo(0-0) 185

5. Gordo(0-1) 159

6. Opp(0-0) 129

7. Oakman(0-0) 118

8. Weaver(1-0) 81

9. Pike Co.(0-0) 78

10. Randolph Co.(0-0) 47

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Clarke Co. (0-0) 19,

Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-0) 6,

New Hope (0-1) 5,

T.R. Miller (0-0) 5,

Bayside Acad. (1-0) 4,

Plainview (1-0) 3,

Fultondale (0-0) 2,

Lauderdale Co. (0-0) 2


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (25) (0-0) 334

2. Aliceville (2)(0-0) 255

3. Lanett (2)(1-0) 235

4. Elba(0-0) 208

5. G.W. Long(0-0) 160

6. Tanner(1-0) 152

7. Leroy(0-0) 118

8. New Brockton(0-0) 80

9. Sand Rock(0-0) 54

10. LaFayette(0-1) 42

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Luverne (0-0) 6,

Reeltown (0-1) 5,

Sheffield (0-1) 2,

Goshen (0-0) 1,

Southern Choctaw (0-0) 1


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Maplesville (28) (0-0) 345

2. Sweet Water(0-0) 250

3. Linden (1)(0-0) 227

4. Pickens Co.(0-0) 197

5. Brantley(0-0) 176

6. Addison(1-0) 138

7. Cedar Bluff(0-0) 112

8. Spring Garden(0-0) 77

9. Notasulga(1-0) 52

10. Marengo(0-0) 50

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Hackleburg (0-0) 8,

Houston Co. (1-0) 7,

Decatur Heritage (1-0) 5,

Georgiana (1-0) 5,

Sumiton Chr. (1-0) 3,

Isabella (0-0) 1


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (27) (2-0) 342

2. Bessemer Acad. (1)(2-1) 251

3. Escambia Acad.(3-0) 235

4. Monroe Acad. (1)(2-0) 215

5 Glenwood(1-1) 163

6. Chambers Acad.(1-0) 143

7. Pike Liberal(2-0) 98

8. Abbeville Chr.(1-1) 87

9. S. Choctaw Acad.(1-1) 54

10. Jackson Acad.(2-0) 24

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Lee-Scott Acad. (0-1) 22,

Patrician Acad. (1-0) 12,

Pickens Acad. (1-0) 3,

Tuscaloosa Acad. (0-1) 2,

Lowndes Acad. (1-0) 1,

Morgan Acad. (1-0) 1