MENU

ASWA Pre-Season Top Ten Polls

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

ASWA TOP TEN PRE-SEASON POLLS (8/8/17)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Hoover (29)(12-2) 366

2. Central-Phenix City (1)(10-2) 261

3. Thompson(5-5) 229

4. Hewitt-Trussville (1)(11-1) 191

5. James Clemens(8-4) 179

6. McGill-Toolen(13-1) 171

7. Spain Park(8-3) 114

8. Bob Jones(7-4) 83

9. Auburn(8-4) 64

10. Enterprise(10-2) 56

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Gadsden City (7-6) 22,

Mountain Brook (8-3) 10,

Vestavia Hills (5-5) 8,

Lee-Montgomery (0-9) 5,

Murphy (6-5) 5,

Sparkman (4-6) 3


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Ramsay (18)(13-2) 297

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (4) (11-1) 233

3. Blount (1)(10-3) 201

4. Austin (2)(10-4) 194

5. Opelika(13-2) 184

6. Pinson Valley (5)(8-4) 180

7. Oxford(10-1) 155

8. Daphne (1)(9-3) 108

9. Muscle Shoals(7-6) 76

10. Park Crossing(13-1) 44

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Spanish Fort (10-3) 43,

Gardendale (8-4) 12,

Hazel Green (6-4) 8,

Jackson-Olin (8-3) 8,

Clay-Chalkville (6-5) 5,

Sidney Lanier (8-3) 5,

Wetumpka (8-3) 5,

Decatur (10-2) 4,

Saraland (6-5) 3,

McAdory (8-4) 1,

Pell City (6-5) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Beauregard (26) (13-1) 350

2. Briarwood Chr. (3)(12-2) 270

3. St. Paul's (2)(9-4) 260

4. Vigor (8-4) 183

T5. Alexandria (5-4) 127

T5. Carroll (12-1) 127

7. Central-Clay Co. (9-3) 97

8. Wenonah (11-3) 90

9. Eufaula (8-3) 87

10. Brooks (9-3) 56

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Demopolis (7-4) 25,

Russellville (8-4) 19,

Jackson (9-4) 15,

Charles Henderson (7-4) 11,

Mortimer Jordan (10-3) 10,

Scottsboro (12-1) 10,

Etowah (9-3) 9,

Calera (8-4) 7,

Guntersville (6-5) 6,

Fairfield (7-5) 5,

Pleasant Grove (4-7) 2,

Moody (4-6) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Handley (29) (13-2) 365

2. Andalusia (12-2) 257

3. Madison Acad. (11-4) 188

4. UMS-Wright (1) (9-3) 172

5. Rogers (12-1) 162

6. Leeds (8-4) 142

7. St. James (10-2) 101

8. Hokes Bluff (9-5) 80

9. Cordova (9-3) 74

10. Fayette Co. (5-7) 61

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Tallassee (9-4) 54,

Cherokee Co. (10-3) 26,

Wilson (8-3) 25,

Madison Co. (6-5) 19,

Thomasville (9-3) 12,

Bibb Co. (8-4) 7,

Dale Co. (7-4) 7,

North Jackson (6-5) 6,

Munford (6-5) 4,

West Blocton (6-5) 3,

Haleyville (9-2) 2


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Piedmont (27) (15-0) 351

2. Mobile Chr. (3)(13-2) 271

3. Gordo (1)(13-1) 268

4. Ohatchee (12-2) 165

5. Montevallo (10-2) 162

6. Opp (9-2) 110

7. Oakman (8-5) 109

8. Pike Co. (9-3) 85

9. Weaver (9-4) 72

10. Randolph Co. (10-3) 59

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Clarke Co. (4-6) 43,

Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-7) 24,

Lauderdale Co. (7-5) 12,

T.R. Miller (8-3) 12,

Fultondale (8-3) 9,

Bayside Acad. (8-5) 5,

Plainview (6-5) 4,

Wicksburg (8-4) 4,

Lexington (8-4) 1,

Straughn (4-6) 1


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (28) (15-0) 354

2. Aliceville (1)(13-2) 272

3. Lanett (1)(11-3) 230

4. Elba (10-3) 225

5. G.W. Long (1) (12-1) 154

6. Tanner (9-4) 128

7. LaFayette (12-1) 125

8. Leroy (8-4) 110

9. New Brockton (7-5) 52

10. Sand Rock (9-3) 43

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Reeltown (6-5) 17,

Sheffield (9-3) 13,

Goshen (8-4) 12,

Southern Choctaw (10-2) 12,

Cleveland (8-4) 5,

Washington Co. (6-4) 5,

Horseshoe Bend (6-5) 4,

Cold Springs (5-6) 2,

Westbrook Chr. (3-7) 2,

Luverne (7-4) 1,

Red Bay (8-3) 1


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Maplesville (29) (14-0) 365

2. Sweet Water (9-3) 261

3. Linden (2)(13-1) 246

4. Pickens Co. (11-4) 210

5. Brantley (7-5) 166

6. Addison (13-1) 110

7. Cedar Bluff (8-4) 107

8. Spring Garden (10-2) 79

9. Marengo (6-5) 50

10. Notasulga (7-5) 49

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Hackleburg (9-3) 30,

Houston Co. (6-5) 22,

Loachapoka (3-8) 13,

Georgiana (12-1) 12,

Wadley (10-1) 12,

Decatur Heritage (10-3) 10,

Isabella (10-2) 10,

Ragland (7-4) 5,

Sumiton Chr. (9-3) 3,

Hubbertville (10-2) 2

South Lamar (6-5) 2,

Millry (4-7) 1,

Talladega Co. Central (4-6) 1,

Woodville (5-6) 1


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (28) (13-0) 353

2. Bessemer Acad. (2)(13-1) 283

3. Escambia Acad. (8-5) 247

4. Monroe Acad. (1)(11-2) 215

5 Glenwood (8-4) 185

6. S. Choctaw Acad. (8-3) 139

7. Chambers Acad. (12-1) 127

8. Abbeville Chr. (7-6) 77

9. Pike Liberal (6-5) 49

10. Lee-Scott (7-5) 41

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Clarke Prep (4-8) 21,

Patrician (5-6) 14,

Cornerstone Chr. (8-3) 5,

Marengo Acad. (11-1) 5,

Southern Acad. (4-7) 4,

Lakeside (5-6) 1,

Lowndes Acad. (8-3) 1EN PRE-SEASON POLLS (8/8/17)