MENU

AWSA Top Ten Polls following Week #9

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (10/24/18)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (25); 9-0; 309

2. Thompson (1); 7-1; 225

3. Auburn; 8-0; 202

4. Hoover; 6-2; 186

5. Hewitt-Trussville; 7-2; 157

6. Austin; 7-1; 129

7. Mountain Brook; 7-1; 99

8. McGill-Toolen; 6-2; 76

9. James Clemens; 6-2; 65

10. Theodore; 6-2; 17

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Fairhope (6-2) 13,

Bob Jones (5-4) 3,

Vestavia Hills (4-4) 1

CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Pinson Valley (23); 7-1; 303

2. Spanish Fort (1); 7-1; 220

3. Saraland (1); 8-0; 208

4. Clay-Chalkville; 7-1; 188

5. Hartselle (1); 8-0; 162

6. Wetumpka; 8-1; 128

7. Homewood; 7-1; 92

8. Jackson-Olin; 8-0; 83

9. Oxford; 6-2; 48

10. Muscle Shoals; 7-2; 21

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Hueytown (7-1) 20,

Carver-Montgomery (8-1) 4,

McAdory (8-1) 3,

Opelika (4-4) 2

CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Vigor (19); 8-0; 291

2. Etowah (7); 9-0; 253

3. Demopolis; 7-1; 189

4. Madison Acad.; 7-1; 162

5. Ramsay; 8-1; 147

6. Greenville; 7-1; 138

7. Mortimer Jordan; 8-1; 111

8. Briarwood Chr.; 6-2; 95

9. Jasper; 7-1; 43

10. East Limestone; 6-2; 20

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Bibb Co. (6-2) 12,

Tallassee (5-3) 7,

Russellville (7-1) 6,

Carroll (4-3) 4,

Center Point (5-3) 1,

Charles Henderson (3-4) 1,

Jackson (5-3) 1,

Pleasant Grove (6-2) 1

CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. UMS-Wright (25); 8-0; 307

2. Hokes Bluff (1); 8-0; 228

3. Jacksonville; 9-0; 198

4. Fayette Co.; 7-1; 171

5. Brooks; 7-1; 155

6. American Chr.; 8-0; 137

7. North Jackson; 8-0; 129

8. Headland; 8-0; 68

9. Montgomery Catholic; 7-2; 47

10. Northside; 7-1; 29

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Good Hope (7-1) 3,

Andalusia (5-4) 2,

DAR (6-2) 2,

Handley (4-4) 2,

Lincoln (6-2) 2,

Montevallo (7-1) 2

CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Randolph Co. (14); 7-1; 270

2. Mobile Chr. (9); 6-1; 248

3. Winfield (2); 9-0; 191

4. Saks; 7-1; 177

5. Piedmont; 6-2; 160

6. Fultondale; 7-1; 129

7 (tie). Gordo; 6-2; 88

7 (tie). Westminster Christian (1); 8-0; 88

9. Pike Co.; 7-1; 53

10. Thomasville; 6-2; 21

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Geraldine (7-1) 15,

Flomaton (6-2) 13,

Providence Chr. (8-1) 13,

Midfield (6-1) 11,

St. James (7-1) 4,

T.R. Miller (5-3) 1

CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (25); 8-0; 309

2. Ohatchee (1); 7-0; 232

3. Reeltown; 8-1; 202

4. Cottage Hill; 8-0; 173

5. Thorsby; 7-1; 141

6. Luverne; 7-1; 114

7. Aliceville; 7-1; 98

8. Highland Home; 7-1; 85

9. Abbeville; 7-1; 60

10. Collinsville; 7-1; 34

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Addison (7-2) 9,

LaFayette (5-3) 8,

Ranburne (6-2) 6,

Leroy (5-3) 5,

Ariton (6-3) 4,

North Sand Mountain (6-2) 2

CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Lanett (19); 7-1; 289

2. Linden (6); 8-0; 248

3. Maplesville; 7-1; 193

4. St. Luke's; 7-1; 161

5. South Lamar; 8-0; 154

6. Georgiana; 8-1; 144

7. Marengo; 8-1; 91

8. Falkville (1); 8-0; 88

9. Elba; 6-1; 59

10. Mars Hill Bible; 7-1; 42

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Wadley (6-1) 11,

Spring Garden (7-1) 2

CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (22); 8-1; 300

2. Monroe Acad. (4); 10-0; 244

3. Chambers Acad.; 10-0; 203

4. Bessemer Acad.; 7-3; 172

5. Escambia Acad.; 7-2; 151

6. Morgan Acad.; 8-2; 133

7. Pike Liberal Arts; 9-1; 111

8. Crenshaw Chr.; 8-1; 81

9. Tuscaloosa Acad.; 6-3; 37

10. Macon-East; 7-2; 30

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Wilcox Acad. (7-2) 10,

Edgewood Acad. (6-3) 4,

Glenwood (4-5) 2,

South Choctaw Acad. (6-4) 2,

Southern Acad. (6-2) 2