MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls Week #3

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (9/4/19)

CLASS 7A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Hoover (25); 2-0; 309

2. McGill-Toolen (1); 2-0; 227

3. Central-Phenix City; 1-1; 206

4. Thompson; 2-0; 188

5. Hewitt-Trussville; 2-0; 161

6. Mountain Brook; 2-0; 119

7. Theodore; 2-0; 98

8. Lee-Montgomery; 2-0; 81

9. Austin; 2-0; 44

10. Auburn; 1-1; 33

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Prattville (2-0) 13,

Vestavia Hills (1-0) 2,

James Clemens (0-2) 1


CLASS 6A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Saraland (21); 2-0; 296

2. Pinson Valley (3); 1-1; 228

3. Muscle Shoals (1); 2-0; 210

4. Clay-Chalkville (1); 2-0; 187

5. Hueytown; 2-0; 158

6. Oxford; 2-0; 115

7. Blount; 2-0; 103

8. Opelika; 2-0; 89

9. Wetumpka; 1-1; 34

10. Carver-Montgomery; 2-0; 12

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Bessemer City (2-0) 11,

Jackson-Olin (1-1) 8,

Dothan (1-1) 7,

Fort Payne (2-0) 5,

Spanish Fort (1-1) 5,

Chelsea (1-1) 4,

Shades Valley (1-0) 4,

Daphne (0-2) 2,

Gardendale (2-0) 2,

Albertville (1-0) 1,

Paul Bryant (2-0) 1


CLASS 5A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Jasper (15); 1-0; 267

2. Demopolis (4); 2-0; 219

3. Central-Clay County (4); 1-0; 218

4. Ramsay (3); 1-1; 162

5. Etowah; 2-0; 159

6. Briarwood; 0-1; 153

7. Russellville; 1-0; 101

8. Madison Academy; 1-1; 67

9. Pleasant Grove; 2-0; 33

10. Mortimer Jordan; 1-1; 23

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Alexandria (1-0) 17,

Center Point (1-1) 17,

Bibb Co. (2-0) 11,

Vigor (0-1) 9,

Madison County (1-1) 7,

Carroll-Ozark (2-0) 4,

Corner (2-0) 4,

Springville (2-0) 4,

Sylacauga (2-0) 4,

Greenville (1-1) 2,

Jemison (2-0) 1


CLASS 4A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. UMS-Wright (26); 1-0; 312

2. Hokes Bluff; 1-0; 227

3. American Chr.; 2-0; 208

4. Montgomery-Catholic; 2-0; 174

5. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 1-1; 140

6. Andalusia; 1-1; 134

7. Headland; 2-0; 107

8. Jacksonville; 1-1; 73

9. Good Hope; 2-0; 24

10. Holtville; 1-0; 17

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

North Jackson (0-1) 15,

Childersburg (2-0) 12,

Brooks (1-1) 11,

Sipsey Valley (2-0) 9,

St. John Paul II (2-0) 9,

Montevallo (1-1) 5,

Anniston (0-1) 2,

Deshler (0-2) 2,

Williamson (1-0) 1


CLASS 3A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Flomaton (23); 1-0; 303

2. Piedmont (2); 1-0; 228

3. Gordo (1); 2-0; 208

4. Randolph County; 1-0; 175

5. Pike Co.; 1-0; 159

6. Providence Christian; 2-0; 137

7. Midfield; 1-0; 91

8. St. James; 2-0; 60

9. Mobile Christian; 0-1; 54

10. Geraldine; 1-1; 33

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

T.R. Miller (1-0) 10,

Saks (1-1) 8,

Walter Wellborn (1-0) 8,

Winfield (1-1) 2,

Beulah (2-0) 1,

Clements (2-0) 1,

Excel (1-0) 1,

Pike Road (2-0) 1,

Pisgah (1-0) 1,

Westminster-Huntsville (1-1) 1


CLASS 2A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Fyffe (26); 1-0; 312

2. Luverne; 1-0; 227

3. Ohatchee; 1-0; 171

4. Abbeville; 1-0; 144

5. Addison; 1-1; 138

6. Collinsville; 2-0; 133

7. Leroy; 0-1; 121

8. Reeltown; 2-0; 79

9. Colbert County; 2-0; 60

10. Aliceville; 0-1; 38

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Daleville (2-0) 26,

Cottage Hill (1-0) 20,

Highland Home (0-1) 4,

Red Bay (2-0) 4,

North Sand Mountain (1-0) 2,

Cedar Bluff (1-0) 1,

J.U. Blacksher (2-0) 1,

Winston Co. (2-0) 1


CLASS 1A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (22); 1-0; 296

2. Maplesville (3); 1-0; 236

3. Sweet Water; 1-0; 202

4. Brantley; 1-0; 178

5. Lanett (1); 2-0; 168

6. Pickens Co.; 1-0; 111

7. South Lamar; 1-0; 90

8. Linden; 1-1; 61

9. Spring Garden; 0-1; 37

10. Decatur Heritage; 2-0; 24

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Millry (1-0) 21,

R.A. Hubbard (2-0) 21,

Elba (1-1) 14,

Georgiana (1-1) 9,

Marion County (2-0) 6,

Winterboro (2-0) 5,

Donoho (1-0) 1,

Fruitdale (2-0) 1,

Keith (2-0) 1


CLASS AISA

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Autauga Academy (24); 1-0; 305

2. Glenwood (1); 3-0; 236

3. Wilcox Academy; 2-0; 193

4. Chambers Academy (1); 2-0; 182

5. Monroe Academy; 1-1; 154

6. Escambia Academy; 0-1; 130

7. Macon-East; 1-0; 105

8. Edgewood; 2-0; 91

9. Southern Academy; 2-0; 19

10. Crenshaw Christian; 1-0; 16

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Pike Liberal Arts (1-1) 12,

Lee-Scott (1-1) 11,

Morgan Academy (0-2) 7,

Bessemer Academy (1-2) 5,

Springwood (2-0) 5,

Tuscaloosa Academy (1-1) 4,

South Choctaw Academy (1-1) 3,

Lowndes Academy (1-0) 2,

Jackson Academy (1-0) 1,

Lakeside (0-1) 1