Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes ofwebsite accessibility
MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #9

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (10/21/20)

CLASS 7A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Thompson (23); 9-0; 276

2. Hoover; 9-0; 204

3. Auburn; 8-0; 187

4. Hewitt-Trussville; 7-2; 154

5. Theodore; 7-1; 133

6. Daphne; 7-1; 104

7. Central-Phenix City; 6-3; 98

8. Austin; 7-1; 79

9. Fairhope; 5-2; 41

10. James Clemens; 7-2; 29

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Prattville (5-3) 6


CLASS 6A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Oxford (23); 7-1; 276

2. Mountain Brook; 6-1; 201

3. Pinson Valley; 6-2; 187

4. Opelika; 6-2; 148

5. Saraland; 7-2; 117

6. Clay-Chalkville; 7-1; 113

7. Spanish Fort; 6-2; 100

8. McGill-Toolen; 6-1; 81

9. Pelham; 7-1; 52

10. Athens; 6-2; 18

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Eufaula (7-2) 7,

Fort Payne (6-2) 4,

Briarwood (6-2) 3,

Muscle Shoals (6-2) 2,

Blount (5-4) 1,

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-1) 1


CLASS 5A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Pleasant Grove (15); 7-1; 247

2. St. Paul’s (5); 7-0; 214

3. Ramsay (3); 8-0; 199

4. Central-Clay County; 7-1; 156

5. Guntersville; 7-0; 135

6. Alexandria; 8-0; 123

7. Pike Road; 8-0; 89

8. Faith Academy; 7-1; 69

9. Demopolis; 8-0; 44

10. Fairview; 7-1; 19

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Sylacauga (7-1) 7,

Leeds (8-1) 4,

Russellville (7-1) 2,

UMS-Wright (5-3) 2,

East Limestone (6-2) 1


CLASS 4A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. American Christian (22); 8-0; 273

2. Madison Academy (1); 7-0; 200

3. Mobile Christian; 7-0; 182

4. Gordo; 7-1; 161

5. Handley; 6-0; 118

6. Etowah; 5-2; 109

7. Jacksonville; 5-3; 84

8. Madison County; 7-2; 57

9. Bibb County; 7-2; 48

10. Good Hope; 8-1; 40

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

West Limestone (7-1) 17,

Alabama Christian (7-1) 13,

Northside (7-1) 4,

Oneonta (6-1) 4,

Deshler (5-3) 1


CLASS 3A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Fyffe (23); 8-0; 276

2. Walter Wellborn; 8-0; 203

3. Ohatchee; 7-1; 173

4. Flomaton; 7-1; 153

5. Piedmont; 7-1; 145

6. Montgomery Academy; 8-0; 125

7. T.R. Miller; 6-2; 84

8. Thomasville; 7-1; 61

9. Catholic-Montgomery; 7-2; 58

10. East Lawrence; 7-1; 11

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Winfield (8-1) 10,

Slocomb (7-1) 6,

Trinity (6-2) 3,

Lauderdale County (8-1) 2,

Opp (7-2) 1


CLASS 2A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Mars Hill (21); 7-1; 270

2. Lanett (2); 7-2; 203

3. Leroy; 7-1; 189

4. G.W. Long; 7-0; 142

5. Randolph County; 7-1; 120

6. Spring Garden; 7-1; 106

7. Red Bay; 6-1; 98

8. Falkville; 8-0; 94

9. North Sand Mountain; 7-1; 46

10. Clarke County; 6-2; 22

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

B.B. Comer (7-1) 13,

Abbeville (7-1) 5,

Colbert County (7-1) 2,

Westbrook Christian (7-1) 1


CLASS 1A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Brantley (22); 8-0; 273

2. Linden (1); 7-0; 210

3. Maplesville; 7-1; 183

4. Sweet Water; 5-2; 157

5. Notasulga; 6-1; 134

6. Decatur Heritage; 7-2; 113

7. Valley Head; 7-1; 84

8. Pickens County; 6-2; 61

9. Berry; 7-1; 51

10. McKenzie; 7-1; 20

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Florala (7-1) 15,

Winterboro (7-1) 10


CLASS AISA

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Glenwood (23); 7-0; 276

2. Bessemer Academy; 6-1; 206

3. Escambia Academy; 6-1; 184

4. Jackson Academy; 9-0; 152

5. Patrician; 7-1; 128

6. Chambers Academy; 7-1; 117

7. Pike Liberal Arts; 6-1; 98

8. Edgewood; 6-2; 78

9. Crenshaw Christian; 6-2; 26

10. Morgan Academy; 6-2; 25

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Abbeville Christian (6-2) 9,

Macon-East (6-3) 6,

Sparta (5-2) 4,

Monroe Academy (5-3) 2