MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #7

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (10/10/18)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (24); 7-0; 313

2. Hewitt-Trussville (3); 6-1; 249

3. Thompson; 5-1; 195

4. Auburn; 6-0; 185

5. Hoover; 4-2; 172

6. McGill-Toolen; 5-1; 136

7. Mountain Brook; 6-0; 114

8. Austin; 5-1; 86

9. Theodore; 5-1; 50

10. James Clemens; 4-2; 20

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Vestavia Hills (4-2) 11,

Fairhope (5-2) 4,

Bob Jones (4-3) 2,

Lee-Montgomery (4-3) 1,

Prattville (4-2) 1


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Pinson Valley (22); 5-1; 309

2. Spanish Fort (2); 5-1; 227

3. Saraland (1); 7-0; 210

4. Clay-Chalkville; 5-1; 176

5. Hartselle (1); 6-0; 153

6. Wetumpka (1); 6-1; 142

7. Oxford; 5-1; 135

8. Homewood; 5-1; 76

9. Jackson-Olin; 6-0; 57

10. Carver-Montgomery; 7-0; 26

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

McAdory (7-0) 9,

Stanhope Elmore (4-3) 7,

Muscle Shoals (5-2) 5,

Opelika (2-4) 2,

St. Paul's (4-2) 2,

Athens (5-1) 1,

Hueytown (5-1) 1,

Mae Jemison-Huntsville (2-5) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Vigor (20); 6-0; 303

2. Etowah (6); 7-0; 254

3. Briarwood Chr. (1); 5-1; 220

4. Demopolis; 5-1; 170

5. Madison Acad.; 5-1; 149

6. Greenville; 5-1; 109

7. Carroll; 4-1; 107

8. Mortimer Jordan; 6-1; 83

9. Ramsay; 6-1; 52

10. Sylacauga; 6-1; 34

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Russellville (6-0) 17,

Tallassee (4-2) 15,

Citronelle (5-1) 10,

Brewer (5-1) 4,

Guntersville (2-3) 4,

Boaz (6-1) 3,

Madison Co. (2-5) 3,

Alexandria (4-2) 1,

Jasper (5-1) 1.


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. UMS-Wright (26); 6-0; 319

2. Hokes Bluff (1); 6-0; 241

3. Jacksonville; 7-0; 206

4. Fayette Co.; 6-1; 180

5. Brooks; 5-1; 151

6. American Chr.; 6-0; 139

7. North Jackson; 6-0; 131

8. Montgomery Catholic; 5-2; 56

9. Headland; 6-0; 48

10. Northside; 6-1; 14

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Andalusia (4-3) 13,

Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-3) 12,

Deshler (4-3) 8,

Good Hope (5-1) 7,

Oneonta (5-1) 7,

St. John Paul II (5-1) 3,

Montevallo (5-1) 2,

Escambia Co. (4-2) 1,

Talladega (4-3) 1.


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Saks (25); 6-0; 318

2. Mobile Chr. (2); 4-1; 236

3. Randolph Co.; 5-1; 198

4. Winfield; 7-0; 180

5. Piedmont; 4-2; 138

6. Fultondale; 5-1; 128

7. Thomasville; 5-1; 107

8. T.R. Miller; 5-1; 87

9. Gordo; 4-2; 50

10. Westminster Chr.; 7-0; 43

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Pike Co. (5-1) 20,

Midfield (5-0) 11,

Geraldine (6-1) 9,

Providence Chr. (6-1) 8,

St. James (5-1) 3,

Weaver (4-2) 3


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (25); 6-0; 318

2. Luverne (2); 6-0; 242

3. Ohatchee; 6-0; 220

4. Reeltown; 6-1; 185

5. Cottage Hill; 6-0; 126

6. Thorsby; 6-1; 114

7. Leroy; 4-2; 97

8. Aliceville; 5-1; 72

9. Cedar Bluff; 5-1; 47

10. Abbeville; 5-1; 23

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Ranburne (5-1) 21,

Addison (5-2) 16,

Collinsville (5-1) 14,

North Sand Mountain (5-1) 14,

Colbert Co. (5-2) 11,

LaFayette (3-3) 8,

Ariton (4-3) 4,

Highland Home (5-1) 4,

New Brockton (4-3) 3


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Lanett (20); 5-1; 302

2. Linden (6); 6-0; 256

3. Maplesville; 5-1; 205

4. St. Luke's; 5-1; 161

5. South Lamar; 6-0; 158

6. Elba; 5-0; 138

7. Georgiana; 6-1; 117

8. Marengo; 6-1; 80

9. Falkville (1); 7-0; 75

10. Mars Hill Bible; 5-1; 18

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Wadley (5-1) 12,

Sweet Water (3-3) 7,

Spring Garden (5-1) 3,

Waterloo (6-1) 3,

Pickens Co. (3-3) 2,

Hubbertville (5-1) 1,

Isabella (4-2) 1

Isabella (3-2) 6,

Spring Garden (4-1) 3,

Holy Spirit (5-1) 2,

Waterloo (5-1) 2,

Marion Co. (5-1) 1