MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #6

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.


ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (10/3/18)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (25); 6-0; 316

2. Hewitt-Trussville (2); 5-1; 246

3. Thompson; 4-1; 202

4. Auburn; 6-0; 185

5. Hoover; 3-2; 167

6. McGill-Toolen; 4-1; 134

7. Mountain Brook; 5-0; 116

8. Austin; 4-1; 70

9. Vestavia Hills; 4-1; 51

10. Theodore; 4-1; 18

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Lee-Montgomery (4-2) 10,

James Clemens (3-2) 9,

Fairhope (4-2) 6,

Bob Jones (4-2) 4,

Sparkman (4-1) 4,

Spain Park (1-4) 1


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Wetumpka (24); 6-0; 312

2. Pinson Valley (3); 4-1; 249

3. Spanish Fort; 4-1; 193

4. Saraland; 6-0; 189

5. Clay-Chalkville; 4-1; 154

6. Hartselle; 5-0; 137

7. Oxford; 4-1; 131

8. Homewood; 4-1; 76

9. Jackson-Olin; 6-0; 60

10. St. Paul's; 4-1; 28

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Carver-Montgomery (6-0) 4,

McAdory (6-0) 2,

Muscle Shoals (4-2) 2,

Hueytown (4-1) 1,

Opelika (1-4) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Vigor (16); 5-0; 290

2. Etowah (8); 6-0; 258

3. Briarwood (3); 4-1; 224

4. Demopolis; 4-1; 174

5. Madison Acad.; 4-1; 149

6. Carroll; 3-1; 113

7. Greenville; 4-1; 110

8. Mortimer Jordan; 5-1; 78

9 (tie). Ramsay; 5-1; 35

9 (tie). Sylacauga; 5-1; 35

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Russellville (5-0) 24,

Tallassee (3-2) 18,

Citronelle (4-1) 10,

Boaz (5-1) 8,

Jackson (3-2) 7,

Madison Co. (2-4) 2,

Alexandria (3-2) 1,

Brewer (4-1) 1,

Faith Acad. (3-2) 1,

Jasper (4-1) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. UMS-Wright (24); 5-0; 315

2. Hokes Bluff (3); 5-0; 247

3. Jacksonville; 6-0; 193

4. Fayette Co.; 5-1; 188

5. Brooks; 5-1; 131

6. American Chr.; 5-0; 128

7. North Jackson; 5-0; 110

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 4-2; 91

9 (tie). Montgomery Catholic; 4-2; 40

9 (tie). Good Hope; 5-0; 40

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Headland (5-0) 32,

Andalusia (3-3) 9,

Lincoln (4-1) 4,

Williamson (4-1) 4,

Deshler (4-2) 3,

St. John Paul II (4-1) 2,

Oneonta (4-1) 1,

Randolph (4-1) 1


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Saks (24); 5-0; 315

2. Mobile Chr. (2); 3-1; 214

3. Piedmont; 4-1; 196

4. Randolph Co.; 4-1; 181

5. Winfield; 6-0; 163

6. T.R. Miller (1); 5-0; 148

7. Fultondale; 4-1; 105

8. Thomasville; 4-1; 84

9. Providence Chr.; 6-0; 41

10. Gordo; 3-2; 38

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Westminster Christian (6-0) 28,

Flomaton (5-0) 8,

Midfield (4-0) 6,

Geraldine (5-1) 4,

Weaver (4-1) 4,

Beulah (5-0) 2,

Pike Co. (4-1) 1,

St. James (4-1) 1


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (26); 5-0; 321

2. Luverne (1); 5-0; 238

3. Ohatchee; 5-0; 216

4. Thorsby; 6-0; 188

5. Cedar Bluff; 5-0; 140

6. Reeltown; 5-1; 130

7. Addison; 5-1; 95

8 (tied). Cottage Hill; 5-0; 52

8 (tied). Leroy; 3-2; 52

10. Aliceville; 4-1; 27

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Abbeville (4-1) 25,

Ranburne (4-1) 16,

Ariton (4-2) 14,

Collinsville (4-1) 10,

LaFayette (2-3) 6,

Highland Home (4-1) 5,

Colbert Co. (4-2) 2,

New Brockton (3-3) 2


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Lanett (24); 5-1; 314

2. Linden (3); 5-0; 244

3. Maplesville; 4-1; 207

4. St. Luke's; 4-1; 163

5. South Lamar; 5-0; 152

6. Elba; 4-0; 137

7. Georgiana; 5-1; 99

8. Marengo; 5-1; 99

9. Falkville; 6-0; 53

10. Pickens Co.; 3-2; 16

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Sweet Water (2-3) 12,

Mars Hill Bible (4-1) 11,

Brantley (3-2) 10,

Wadley (4-1) 8,

Isabella (3-2) 6,

Spring Garden (4-1) 3,

Holy Spirit (5-1) 2,

Waterloo (5-1) 2,

Marion Co. (5-1) 1


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (23); 5-1; 311

2. Monroe Acad. (3); 7-0; 243

3. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1); 5-1; 217

4. Chambers Acad.; 7-0; 186

5. Pike Liberal Arts; 7-0; 160

6. Morgan Acad.; 6-1; 109

7. Bessemer Acad.; 4-3; 102

8. Lakeside; 4-1; 101

9. Escambia Acad.; 4-2; 64

10. Crenshaw Chr.; 5-1; 13

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Macon-East (5-1) 11,

Wilcox Aca. (5-1) 8,

Kingwood (5-2) 7,

South Choctaw Aca. (4-3) 4,

Patrician (3-3) 3