MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #5

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (9/26/18)

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.


CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (25); 5-0; 343

2. Hewitt-Trussville (5); 4-1; 282

3. Thompson; 4-1; 227

4. Auburn; 5-0; 206

5. Hoover; 3-2; 192]

6. McGill-Toolen; 4-1; 143

7. Mountain Brook; 5-0; 125

8. Lee-Montgomery; 4-1; 82

9. Austin; 4-1; 64

10. Vestavia Hills; 3-1; 22

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

James Clemens (3-2) 10,

Theodore (4-1) 8,

Bob Jones (3-2) 3,

Fairhope (3-2) 2,

Sparkman (3-1) 1


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Wetumpka (26); 5-0; 345

2. Pinson Valley (4); 4-1; 280

3. Spanish Fort; 4-1; 211

4. Saraland; 5-0; 203

5. Clay-Chalkville; 4-1; 173

6. Oxford; 4-1; 170

7. Hartselle; 4-0; 135

8. Homewood; 3-1; 84

9. Jackson-Olin; 5-0; 63

10. St. Paul's; 4-1; 31

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Athens (3-1) 4,

Muscle Shoals (3-2) 4,

Carver-Montgomery (5-0) 3,

Opelika (1-4) 3,

Hueytown (3-1) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Briarwood Christian (25); 4-0; 345

2. Vigor (2); 4-0; 259

3. Etowah (3); 5-0; 258

4. Demopolis; 4-1; 192

5. Madison Acad.; 4-1; 129

6. Carroll; 3-1; 120

7. Greenville; 4-1; 112

8. Jackson; 3-1; 81

9. Boaz; 5-0; 50

10. Mortimer Jordan; 4-1; 42

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Tallassee (3-2) 35,

Sylacauga (4-1) 32,

Ramsay (4-1) 23,

Citronelle (4-0) 14,

Russellville (4-0) 7,

Jasper (3-1) 6,

Central-Clay Co. (3-1) 2,

East Limestone (3-1) 2,

Wenonah (1-2) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. UMS-Wright (29); 5-0; 357

2. Hokes Bluff (1); 4-0; 263

3. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 4-1; 231

4. Fayette Co.; 4-1; 187

5. Montgomery Catholic; 4-1; 163

6. Jacksonville; 5-0; 142

7. Brooks; 4-1; 140

8. American Chr.; 4-0; 105

9. North Jackson; 4-0; 77

10. Good Hope; 5-0; 15

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Headland (4-0) 11,

Andalusia (2-3) 7,

Randolph (4-0) 4,

Deshler (3-2) 3,

Williamson (3-1) 3,

Dale Co. (3-2) 2


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Saks (22); 5-0; 333

2. Piedmont (8); 4-0; 293

3. Mobile Chr.; 3-1; 228

4. Randolph Co.; 3-1; 202

5. Winfield; 5-0; 163

6. Fultondale; 3-1; 126

7. T.R. Miller; 4-0; 110

8. Thomasville; 3-1; 105

9. Gordo; 3-2; 50

10. Providence Chr.; 5-0; 42

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Westminster Chr. (5-0) 29,

Flomaton (4-0) 9,

Beulah (5-0) 7,

St. James (4-1) 7,

Midfield (3-0) 4,

Weaver (3-1) 2


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (28); 4-0; 354

2. Luverne (1); 4-0; 258

3. Reeltown; 5-0; 236

4. Ohatchee (1); 4-0; 211

5. Thorsby; 5-0; 178

6. Leroy; 3-1; 152

7. Cedar Bluff; 4-0; 114

8. Abbeville; 4-0; 83

9. Addison; 4-1; 38

10. Ranburne; 4-0; 27

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Cottage Hill (4-0) 17,

Aliceville (3-1) 10,

Ariton (3-2) 10,

LaFayette (1-3) 7,

Goshen (2-2) 5,

Colbert Co. (4-1) 4,

Collinsville (4-1) 3,

Highland Home (3-1) 1,

New Brockton (2-3) 1,

Southern Choctaw (2-2) 1


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Lanett (24); 4-1; 341

2. Linden (5); 4-0; 281

3. Maplesville; 3-1; 201

4. St. Luke's; 4-1; 179

5. South Lamar; 4-0; 166

6. Elba (1); 4-0; 156

7. Marengo; 4-1; 92

8. Georgiana; 4-1; 85

9. Pickens Co.; 3-1; 80

10. Brantley; 3-1; 54

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Falkville (5-0) 42,

Mars Hill (4-0) 11,

Isabella (3-1) 7,

Sweet Water (1-3) 6,

Wadley (3-1) 4,

Marion Co. (4-1) 3,

Spring Garden (3-1) 2


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (27); 4-1; 351

2. Monroe Acad. (3); 6-0; 272

3. Tuscaloosa Acad.; 4-1; 216

4. Chambers Acad.; 6-0; 215

5. Escambia Acad.; 4-1; 179

6. Pike Liberal; 6-0; 153

7. Lakeside; 4-1; 97

8. Morgan Acad.; 5-1; 86

9. Bessemer Acad.; 3-3; 58

10. Wilcox Acad.; 5-0; 54

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Kingwood (5-1) 9,

Crenshaw Chr. (5-1) 8,

Pickens Acad. (2-3) 5,

Macon-East (4-1) 4,

Glenwood (1-4) 2,

Patrician (3-2) 1