MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #3

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association


ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (9/12/18)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Hoover (27); 2-1; 351

2. Central-Phenix City (3); 3-0; 268

3. Thompson; 2-1; 229

4. Auburn; 3-0; 202

5. Hewitt-Trussville; 2-1; 168

6. McGill-Toolen; 2-1; 164

7. Lee-Montgomery; 3-0; 124

8. Mountain Brook; 3-0; 87

9. Bob Jones; 2-1; 41

10. Vestavia Hills; 2-0; 31

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Prattville (2-0) 20,

Austin (2-1) 11,

Sparkman (2-0) 4,

Theodore (2-1) 4,

James Clemens (1-2) 2,

Oak Mountain (1-1) 2,

Spain Park (1-2) 2


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Wetumpka (24); 3-0; 331

2. Oxford (3); 3-0; 260

3. Pinson Valley (1); 2-1; 243

4. Clay-Chalkville (2); 3-0; 231

5. Spanish Fort; 2-1; 177

6. Saraland; 3-0; 162

7. Hartselle; 3-0; 111

8. Homewood; 2-1; 73

9. Jackson-Olin; 3-0; 31

10. Muscle Shoals; 2-1; 2

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Hueytown (2-1) 10,

Opelika (1-2) 10,

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (1-2) 9,

Bessemer City (2-0) 7,

St. Paul's (2-1) 6,

Decatur (2-1) 4,

Eufaula (2-1) 4,

Benjamin Russell (2-1) 3,

McAdory (3-0) 3,

Carver-Montgomery (3-0) 2,

Stanhope Elmore (2-1) 2,

Calera (0-3) 1,

Paul Bryant (3-0) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Briarwood Chr. (27); 2-0; 351

2. Etowah (3); 3-0; 274

3. Vigor; 2-0; 239

4. Carroll; 2-0; 200

5. Wenonah; 1-0; 177

6. Jackson; 2-0; 147

7. Demopolis; 2-1; 109

8. Sylacauga; 3-0; 92

9. Tallassee; 2-1; 24

10. Madison Acad.; 2-1; 23

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Greenville (2-1) 19,

Boaz (3-0) 12,

Pleasant Grove (2-1) 8,

Ramsay (2-1) 7,

Alexandria (1-1) 6,

Scottsboro (2-0) 5,

Charles Henderson (1-1) 3,

Citronelle (2-0) 3,

Hamilton (2-0) 3,

Mortimer Jordan (2-1) 2,

Valley (2-1) 2,

Brewer (2-0) 1,

Dora (1-2) 1,

Faith Acad. (2-1) 1,

St. Clair Co. (1-2)


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. UMS-Wright (30); 3-0; 360

2. Hokes Bluff; 2-0; 265

3. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 2-1; 216

4. Fayette Co.; 2-1; 174

5. Montgomery Catholic; 2-1; 171

6. Brooks; 2-1; 135

7. Jacksonville; 3-0; 119

8. American Chr.; 2-0; 75

9. Andalusia; 1-2; 65

10. Dale Co.; 2-1; 49

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

North Jackson (2-0) 26,

Montevallo (3-0) 10,

Good Hope (3-0) 9,

Headland (3-0) 9,

W.S. Neal (0-2) 6,

Williamson (2-0) 6,

Cherokee Co. (1-1) 4,

Rogers (3-0) 4,

Escambia Co. (2-0) 3,

Clarke Co. (0-2) 2,

St. John Paul II (3-0) 2


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Randolph Co. (23); 2-0; 338

2. Saks (6); 3-0; 271

3. Piedmont; 2-0; 223

4. Mobile Chr.; 2-1; 200

5. Thomasville (1); 2-0; 195

6. Winfield; 3-0; 136

7. Fultondale; 1-1; 112

8. T.R. Miller; 2-0; 84

9. Gordo; 1-2; 33

10. Wicksburg; 1-1; 22

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Providence Chr. (3-0) 16,

Westminster Chr. (3-0) 16,

Oakman (1-1) 10,

Clements (2-0) 7,

Flomaton (2-0) 7,

Weaver (2-0) 7,

Beulah (3-0) 6,

Pike Co. (1-1) 6,

Pike Road (3-0) 6,

St. James (2-1) 6,

Bayside Acad. (2-1) 3,

Midfield (2-0) 3,

Lamar Co. (2-1) 1,

Susan Moore (3-0) 1,

Walter Wellborn (2-1) 1


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (29); 2-0; 357

2. Luverne; 2-0; 258

3. Reeltown; 3-0; 227

4. Ohatchee (1); 2-0; 210

5. Leroy; 1-1; 168

6. Thorsby; 3-0; 149

7. LaFayette; 1-1; 101

8. Cedar Bluff; 2-0; 70

9. Goshen; 1-1; 61

10. Collinsville; 3-0; 37

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Red Bay (3-0) 17,

Ariton (1-2) 13,

Abbeville (2-0) 12,

Addison (2-1) 7,

Cold Springs (3-0) 7,

Sulligent (2-1) 6,

Cottage Hill (2-0) 5,

Ranburne (2-0) 3,

Geneva Co. (2-1) 2


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Lanett (23); 2-1; 337

2. Maplesville (5); 2-0; 255

3. Linden (1); 2-0; 215

4. Marengo; 3-0; 190

5. Brantley (1); 2-0; 166

6. South Lamar; 2-0; 130

7. Elba; 2-0; 117

8. Pickens Co.; 1-1; 70

9. Sweet Water; 0-2; 56

10. St. Luke's; 2-1; 54

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Georgiana (2-1) 53,

Falkville (3-0) 23,

Isabella (2-0) 16,

Millry (2-0) 6,

Mars Hill Bible (2-0) 5,

Ellwood Chr. (0-2) 4,

Holy Spirit (3-0) 4,

R.A. Hubbard (3-0) 3,

Decatur Heritage (3-0) 2,

Marion Co. (3-0) 2,

Wadley (1-1) 2


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Tuscaloosa Acad. (25); 3-0; 345

2. Autauga Acad. (3); 2-1; 267

3. Monroe Acad. (2); 4-0; 252

4. Chambers Acad. 4-0; 196

5. Escambia Acad.; 2-1; 178

6. Pike Liberal Arts; 4-0; 149

7. Bessemer Acad.; 2-2; 113

8. Lakeside; 2-1; 73

9. Morgan Acad.; 3-1; 38

10. Patrician; 3-1; 33

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Wilcox Acad. (3-0) 19,

Kingwood (3-1) 12,

Macon-East (3-0) 12,

Edgewood (3-1) 9,

Pickens Acad. (1-3) 5,

Springwood (2-1) 5,

Glenwood (1-3) 3,

Crenshaw Chr. (3-1) 1