MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #3

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (9/11/19)

CLASS 7A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Thompson (18); 3-0; 285

2. McGill-Toolen (7); 2-0; 249

3. Central-Phenix City (1); 2-1; 205

4. Hoover; 2-1; 180

5. Hewitt-Trussville; 3-0; 169

6. Mountain Brook; 3-0; 118

7. Theodore; 3-0; 97

8. Lee-Montgomery; 3-0; 81

9. Austin; 3-0; 45

10. Auburn; 2-1; 36

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Prattville (2-0) 9,

Vestavia Hills (2-0) 7,

James Clemens (1-2) 1


CLASS 6A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Saraland (23); 3-0; 302

2. Pinson Valley (2); 2-1; 225

3. Muscle Shoals; 3-0; 208

4. Clay-Chalkville (1); 3-0; 185

5. Hueytown; 3-0; 158

6. Oxford; 3-0; 121

7. Blount; 3-0; 108

8. Opelika; 3-0; 87

9. Wetumpka; 2-1; 45

10. Carver-Montgomery; 3-0; 21

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Bessemer City (2-0) 5,

Fort Payne (3-0) 5,

Gardendale (3-0) 5,

Dothan (2-1) 3,

Jackson-Olin (1-2) 2,

Paul Bryant (3-0) 1,

Spanish Fort (1-1) 1


CLASS 5A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Jasper (22); 2-0; 298

2. Central-Clay County (2); 2-0; 230

3. Ramsay (2); 2-1; 192

4. Etowah; 3-0; 183

5. Russellville; 2-0; 126

6. Pleasant Grove; 3-0; 124

7. Demopolis; 2-1; 95

8. Madison Academy; 2-1; 80

9. Bibb County; 3-0; 62

10. Center Point; 2-1; 23

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Alexandria (1-0) 18,

Briarwood (0-2) 13,

Sylacauga (3-0) 12,

Vigor (1-1) 8,

Greenville (2-1) 5,

Jackson (2-0) 5,

Hamilton (2-0) 3,

Brewer (2-0) 2,

Citronelle (3-0) 2,

Guntersville (2-0) 1


CLASS 4A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. UMS-Wright (26); 2-0; 312

2. Hokes Bluff; 2-0; 229

3. American Christian; 2-0; 209

4. Montgomery-Catholic; 3-0; 179

5. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 2-1; 145

6. Headland; 3-0; 127

7. Jacksonville; 2-1; 106

8. Good Hope; 3-0; 73

9. Andalusia; 1-2; 53

10. Brooks; 2-1; 23

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Williamson (2-0) 8,

Montevallo (2-1) 7,

Anniston (1-1) 2,

Deshler (1-2) 2,

Handley (1-1) 2,

St. John Paul II (2-1) 2,

Escambia Co. (2-0) 1,

Fairview (2-1) 1,

North Jackson (0-2) 1


CLASS 3A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Flomaton (24); 2-0; 306

2. Piedmont (1); 2-0; 225

3. Gordo (1); 3-0; 206

4. Randolph Co.; 2-0; 180

5. Pike Co.; 2-0; 159

6. Providence Christian; 3-0; 135

7. Midfield; 2-0; 91

8. St. James; 3-0; 73

9. Mobile Christian; 1-1; 50

10. Geraldine; 2-1; 33

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Saks (2-1) 7,

T.R. Miller (2-0) 7,

Walter Wellborn (3-0) 7,

Pike Road (3-0) 2,

Susan Moore (3-0) 1


CLASS 2A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Fyffe (26); 2-0; 312

2. Luverne; 2-0; 226

3. Ohatchee; 2-0; 176

4. Abbeville; 2-0; 156

5. Addison; 2-1; 151

6. Collinsville; 3-0; 140

7. Leroy; 1-1; 95

8. Reeltown; 3-0; 82

9. Colbert County; 3-0; 61

10. Aliceville; 1-1; 28

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Daleville (3-0) 27,

Cottage Hill (2-0) 17,

Red Bay (3-0) 5,

Highland Home (1-1) 4,

Cedar Bluff (2-0) 1,

Ranburne (2-0) 1


CLASS 1A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (20); 2-0; 292

2. Maplesville (6); 2-0; 246

3. Sweet Water; 2-0; 202

4. Brantley; 2-0; 178

5. Lanett; 3-0; 155

6. Pickens Co.; 2-0; 116

7. South Lamar; 2-0; 97

8. Linden; 2-1; 66

9. Spring Garden; 1-1; 50

10. Decatur Heritage; 3-0; 27

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Millry (2-0) 18,

Elba (2-1) 13,

R.A. Hubbard (3-0) 12,

Marion Co. (3-0) 7,

Donoho (2-0) 1,

Florala (2-1) 1,

Fruitdale (3-0) 1


CLASS AISA

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Glenwood (17); 4-0; 285

2. Autauga Academy (8); 1-1; 237

3. Wilcox Academy; 3-0; 211

4. Chambers Academy (1); 3-0; 200

5. Macon-East; 1-0; 136

6. Edgewood; 3-0; 135

7. Southern Academy; 3-0; 82

8. Crenshaw Christian; 2-0; 74

9. Tuscaloosa Academy; 2-1; 39

10. Bessemer Academy; 2-2; 37

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Monroe Academy (1-2) 16,

Escambia Academy (0-2) 11,

Lowndes Academy (2-0) 8,

Jackson Academy (2-0) 5,

Morgan Academy (1-2) 3,

Springwood (2-1) 3