MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #2

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (9/5/18)

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association


CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Thompson (20); 2-0; 326

2. Hoover (8); 1-1; 269

3. Central-Phenix City (2); 2-0; 252

4. McGill-Toolen; 2-0; 224

5. Bob Jones; 2-0; 169

6. Auburn; 2-0; 148

7. Hewitt-Trussville; 1-1; 134

8. Lee-Montgomery; 2-0; 88

9. Mountain Brook; 2-0; 37

10. Spain Park; 1-1; 20

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Enterprise (2-0) 14,

Prattville (2-0) 12,

Austin (1-1) 6,

Sparkman (1-0) 3,

Vestavia Hills (1-0) 3,

James Clemens (0-2) 2,

Oak Mountain (1-0) 2,

Grissom (2-0) 1


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Wetumpka (24); 2-0; 333

2. Oxford (2); 2-0; 254

3. Pinson Valley (2); 1-1; 240

4. Clay-Chalkville (2); 2-0; 236

5. Spanish Fort; 1-1; 178

6. Saraland; 2-0; 156

7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 1-1; 89

8. Hartselle; 2-0; 62

9. Homewood; 1-1; 31

10. Benjamin Russell; 2-0; 28

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Pelham (2-0) 19,

Muscle Shoals (1-1) 15,

Opelika (0-2) 15,

Jackson-Olin (2-0) 12,

Eufaula (1-1) 10,

Bessemer City (2-0) 9,

Daphne (1-1) 6,

Baldwin Co. (2-0) 5,

St. Paul's (1-1) 5,

Selma (1-0) 4,

Athens (1-0) 2,

Calera (0-2) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Briarwood Christian (28); 1-0; 354

2. Etowah (2); 2-0; 271

3. Vigor; 1-0; 235

4. Carroll; 2-0; 201

5. Wenonah; 0-0; 163

6. Tallassee; 2-0; 155

7. Jackson; 1-0; 125

8. Demopolis; 1-1; 81

9. St. Clair Co.; 1-1; 32

10. Sylacauga; 2-0; 29

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Madison Acad. (1-1) 12,

Pleasant Grove (2-0) 10,

Satsuma (2-0) 10,

Alexandria (1-1) 9,

Ramsay (1-1) 8,

Charles Henderson (0-1) 3,

Greenville (1-1) 3,

Boaz (2-0) 2,

Citronelle (2-0) 2,

Dora (1-1) 2,

Hamilton (1-0) 1,

Parker (1-0) 1,

Scottsboro (1-0) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. UMS-Wright (30); 2-0; 360

2. Hokes Bluff; 1-0; 266

3. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 1-1; 217

4. Dale Co.; 2-0; 175

5. Andalusia; 1-1; 174

6. Fayette Co.; 1-1; 112

7 (tie) Brooks; 1-1; 88

7 (tie) Montgomery Catholic; 1-1; 88

9. Jacksonville; 2-0; 51

10. American Chr.; 2-0; 47

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Cherokee Co. (1-0) 34,

Clarke Co. (0-1) 25,

W.S. Neal (0-1) 21,

North Jackson (1-0) 15,

Headland (2-0) 6,

Williamson (1-0) 6,

Childersburg (2-0) 5,

Good Hope (2-0) 4,

Montevallo (2-0) 4,

Escambia Co. (1-0) 3,

Rogers (2-0) 3,

Deshler (0-2) 2,

Leeds (1-1) 2,

Northside (2-0) 2


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Randolph Co. (23); 1-0; 335

2. Saks (6); 2-0; 265

3. Piedmont; 1-0; 209

4. Mobile Chr.; 1-1; 190

5. Thomasville (1); 1-0; 184

6. Gordo; 1-1; 164

7. Wicksburg; 1-0; 105

8. Fultondale; 0-1; 88

9. Winfield; 2-0; 42

10. T.R. Miller; 1-0; 37

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Pike Co. (0-1) 18,

Bayside Acad. (2-0) 12,

Oakman (0-1) 9,

Flomaton (2-0) 8,

Westminster Chr. (2-0) 7,

Holly Pond (2-0) 6,

Walter Wellborn (2-0) 6,

Clements (2-0) 5,

Providence Chr. (2-0) 5,

Weaver (1-0) 4,

Beulah (2-0) 3,

St. James (1-1) 3,

Sylvania (0-1) 3,

Pike Road (2-0) 1,

Pleasant Valley (1-0) 1


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (29); 1-0; 357

2. Luverne; 1-0; 253

3. Reeltown; 2-0; 224

4. Ohatchee; 1-0; 193

5. Leroy (1); 0-1; 190

6. Ariton; 1-1; 143

7. Thorsby; 2-0; 118

8. LaFayette; 0-1; 80

9. Goshen; 0-1; 33

10. Cedar Bluff; 1-0; 27

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

North Sand Mountain (1-0) 25,

Collinsville (2-0) 18,

Abbeville (1-0) 9,

Sulligent (1-1) 9,

Addison (1-1) 8,

Red Bay (2-0) 6,

Westbrook Chr. (2-0) 6,

Cleveland (1-0) 3,

Aliceville (0-1) 2,

Cold Springs (2-0) 2,

Southeastern (2-0) 2,

Cottage Hill (1-0) 1,

Ranburne (1-0) 1


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Lanett (21); 1-1; 324

2. Maplesville (6); 1-0; 262

3. Sweet Water (2); 0-1; 224

4. Linden; 1-0; 191

5. Marengo; 2-0; 173

6. Brantley (1); 1-0; 154

7. South Lamar; 1-0; 117

8. Elba; 1-0; 90

9. Pickens Co.; 0-1; 54

10. Georgiana; 1-1; 38

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Falkville (2-0) 24,

St. Luke's (1-1) 21,

Isabella (1-0) 13,

Millry (1-0) 6,

Holy Spirit (2-0) 4,

Marion Co. (2-0) 4,

Mars Hill Bible (1-0) 4,

R.A. Hubbard (2-0) 3,

Wadley (1-0) 3,

Lynn (1-0) 1


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Tuscaloosa Acad. (24); 2-0; 342

2. Autauga Acad. (4); 1-1; 271

3. Monroe Acad. (2); 3-0; 253

4. Chambers Acad.; 3-0; 183

5. Escambia Acad.; 1-1; 169

6. Pike Liberal Arts; 3-0; 143

7. Bessemer Acad.; 1-2; 98

8. Lakeside; 1-1; 67

9. Kingwood; 3-0; 39

10. Springwood; 2-0; 31

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Patrician (2-1) 28,

Morgan Acad. (2-1) 27,

Glenwood (1-2) 19,

Jackson Acad. (2-0) 12,

Lowndes Acad. (2-0) 12,

Wilcox Acad. (2-0) 10