MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #10

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (10/31/18)

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (25); 10-0; 309

2. Thompson (1); 8-1; 231

3. Hoover; 7-2; 210

4. Auburn; 8-1; 155

5. McGill-Toolen; 7-2; 132

6. Hewitt-Trussville; 7-3; 128

7. James Clemens; 7-2; 126

8. Theodore; 7-2; 57

9. Mountain Brook; 7-2; 56

10. Austin; 7-2; 54

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Fairhope (7-2) 20,

Bob Jones (6-4) 4


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Pinson Valley (22); 7-1; 300

2. Spanish Fort (2); 8-1; 222

3. Saraland (1); 9-0; 209

4. Clay-Chalkville; 8-1; 187

5. Hartselle (1); 9-0; 168

6. Jackson-Olin; 9-0; 128

7. Muscle Shoals; 8-2; 90

8. Oxford; 7-2; 76

9. Wetumpka; 8-2; 38

10. Homewood; 7-2; 25

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Hueytown (8-1) 23,

McAdory (9-1) 9,

Opelika (5-4) 4,

Athens (7-2) 3


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Etowah (23); 10-0; 302

2. Vigor (2); 8-1; 209

3. Demopolis; 8-1; 206

4. Madison Acad. (1); 8-1; 177

5. Ramsay; 9-1; 165

6. Greenville; 8-1; 136

7. Mortimer Jordan; 9-1; 111

8. Briarwood; 7-2; 82

9. Jasper; 8-1; 55

10. East Limestone; 7-2; 24

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Bibb Co. (7-2) 4,

Russellville (8-1) 4,

Jackson (6-3) 3,

Carroll-Ozark (4-4) 2,

Brewer (7-2) 1,

Pleasant Grove (7-2) 1


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. UMS-Wright (23); 9-0; 303

2. Jacksonville (1); 10-0; 230

3. Brooks; 8-1; 178

4. Hokes Bluff; 8-1; 173

5. American Chr.; 9-0; 167

6. North Jackson (2); 9-0; 155

7. Headland; 9-0; 104

8. Northside; 8-1; 57

9. Fayette Co.; 7-2; 55

10. Good Hope; 8-1; 42

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Montgomery Catholic (7-3) 7,

Montevallo (8-1) 7,

Andalusia (6-4) 2,

Handley (5-4) 1,

Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-4) 1


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Randolph Co. (18); 8-1; 282

2. Mobile Chr. (5); 7-1; 234

3. Winfield (2); 10-0; 193

4. Saks; 8-1; 175

5. Piedmont; 7-2; 157

6. Fultondale; 7-1; 127

7. Westminster Chr. (1); 9-0; 94

8. Gordo; 7-2; 85

9. Pike Co.; 8-1; 57

10. Thomasville; 7-2; 22

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Providence Chr. (9-1) 13,

Geraldine (8-1) 11,

Flomaton (7-2) 10,

Midfield (7-1) 10,

St. James (8-1) 8,

Pike Road (6-4) 3,

Beulah (7-2) 1


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Fyffe (25); 9-0; 309

2. Ohatchee (1); 8-0; 236

3. Cottage Hill; 9-0; 194

4. Thorsby; 8-1; 165

5. Luverne; 8-1; 147

6. Highland Home; 8-1; 120

7. Reeltown; 8-2; 89

8. Abbeville; 8-1; 85

9. Collinsville; 8-1; 56

10. Ranburne; 7-2; 35

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Aliceville (7-2) 12,

Addison (8-2) 8,

LaFayette (6-3) 8,

Leroy (6-3) 8,

Ariton (7-3) 4,

Red Bay (7-2) 4,

North Sand Mountain (7-2) 2


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Lanett (19); 8-1; 289

2. Linden (6); 9-0; 247

3. Maplesville; 8-1; 195

4. St. Luke's; 8-1; 162

5. South Lamar; 9-0; 150

6. Georgiana; 9-1; 143

7. Falkville (1); 9-0; 93

8. Marengo; 8-1; 92

9. Elba; 7-1; 53

10. Mars Hill Bible; 8-1; 40

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Wadley (7-1) 13,

Spring Garden (8-1) 5


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Autauga Acad. (23); 9-1; 300

2. Monroe Acad. (3); 10-0; 241

3. Chambers Acad.; 10-0; 204

4. Bessemer Acad.; 7-3; 169

5. Escambia Acad.; 8-2; 157

6. Morgan Acad.; 9-2; 125

7. Pike Liberal Arts; 10-1; 116

8. Crenshaw Chr.; 9-1; 87

9. Tuscaloosa Acad.; 6-3; 47

10. Macon-East; 8-2; 31

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Edgewood (7-3) 3,

Southern Acad. (7-2) 1,

Wilcox Acad. (7-3) 1