Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes ofwebsite accessibility
MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #10

football helmet.jpg
football helmet.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (10/28/20)

CLASS 7A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Thompson (23); 10-0; 276

2. Hoover; 9-1; 191

3. Hewitt-Trussville; 8-2; 184

4. Theodore; 8-1; 160

5. Daphne; 8-1; 120

6. Auburn; 8-1; 119

7. Central-Phenix City; 6-3; 100

8. Austin; 8-1; 86

9. Fairhope; 7-2; 40

10. James Clemens; 8-2; 23

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Enterprise (7-2) 7,

Prattville (6-3) 5


CLASS 6A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Oxford (23); 8-1; 276

2. Mountain Brook ;7-1; 200

3. Pinson Valley; 7-2; 188

4. Opelika; 7-2; 153

5. Saraland; 8-2; 121

6. Spanish Fort; 7-2; 114

7. Clay-Chalkville; 8-1; 107

8. Pelham; 7-1; 71

9. Athens; 7-2; 35

10. McGill-Toolen; 6-2; 28

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Eufaula (8-2) 10,

Briarwood (7-2) 4,

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (8-1) 4


CLASS 5A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Ramsay (14); 8-0; 249

2. St. Paul’s (8); 9-0; 224

3. Pleasant Grove; 7-2; 168

4. Central-Clay County; 8-1; 162

5. Guntersville; 8-0; 142

6. Alexandria (1); 9-0; 128

7. Pike Road; 9-0; 91

8. Faith Academy; 8-1; 72

9. Demopolis; 9-0; 45

10. Fairview; 8-1; 21

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

UMS-Wright (6-3) 5,

Russellville (8-1) 3,

Leeds (8-2) 1


CLASS 4A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. American Christian (22); 9-0; 273

2. Madison Academy (1); 8-0; 207

3. Gordo; 8-1; 178

4. Handley; 7-0; 145

5. Etowah; 6-2; 116

6. Mobile Christian; 7-1; 113

7. Jacksonville; 6-3; 90

8. Madison County; 8-2; 60

9. Bibb County; 8-2; 48

10. Good Hope; 9-1; 44

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

West Limestone (8-1) 16,

Alabama Christian (8-1) 13,

Williamson (7-3) 7,

Central-Florence (8-2) 1


CLASS 3A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Fyffe (23); 9-0; 276

2. Ohatchee; 8-1; 192

3. Piedmont; 8-1; 183

4. Walter Wellborn; 8-1; 144

5. Montgomery Academy; 9-0; 134

6. Flomaton; 7-2; 127

7. T.R. Miller; 7-2; 99

8. Thomasville; 8-1; 69

9. Catholic-Montgomery; 8-2; 53

10. East Lawrence; 8-1; 17

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Winfield (9-1) 10,

Slocomb (8-1) 3,

Lauderdale County (8-1) 2,

Plainview (8-1) 1,

Trinity (7-2) 1


CLASS 2A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Mars Hill (21); 8-1; 270

2. Lanett (2); 8-2; 210

3. Leroy; 8-1; 187

4. Spring Garden; 8-1; 141

5. Red Bay; 7-1; 133

6. North Sand Mountain; 8-1; 96

7. B.B. Comer; 8-1; 61

8. G.W. Long; 7-1; 52

9. Abbeville; 8-1; 50

10. Clarke County; 7-2; 49

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Randolph County (7-2) 34,

Falkville (8-1) 19,

Isabella (8-1) 4,

Westbrook Christian (8-1) 4,

Colbert County (7-2) 1


CLASS 1A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Brantley (22); 9-0; 273

2. Linden (1); 8-0; 210

3. Maplesville; 8-1; 183

4. Sweet Water; 6-2; 157

5. Notasulga; 7-1; 134

6. Decatur Heritage; 8-2; 114

7. Valley Head; 8-1; 87

8. Pickens County; 7-2; 63

9. Berry; 8-1; 58

10. Winterboro; 8-1; 22

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

McKenzie (7-2) 5,

Florala (7-2) 3,

Hubbertville (7-2) 1,

Ragland (7-2) 1


CLASS AISA

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Glenwood (23); 8-0; 276

2. Bessemer Academy; 7-1; 206

3. Escambia Academy; 7-1; 184

4. Jackson Academy; 10-0; 156

5. Patrician; 7-1; 130

6. Chambers Academy; 8-1; 122

7. Crenshaw Christian; 7-2; 84

8. Morgan Academy; 7-2; 59

9. Pike Liberal Arts; 6-2; 56

10. Abbeville Christian; 7-2; 16

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Edgewood (6-3) 9,

Macon-East (7-3) 8,

Monroe Academy (6-3) 2,

Pickens Academy (5-4) 2,

Sparta (5-3) 1