MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #1

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (8/28/19)

CLASS 7A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Hoover (25); 1-0; 309

2. McGill-Toolen (1); 1-0; 222

3. Central-Phenix City; 0-1; 208

4. Thompson; 1-0; 187

5. Hewitt-Trussville; 1-0; 166

6. Auburn; 1-0; 117

7. Mountain Brook; 1-0; 98

8. Theodore; 1-0; 81

9. Lee-Montgomery; 1-0; 64

10. Austin; 1-0; 15

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Prattville (1-0) 9,

Fairhope (0-1) 2,

James Clemens (0-1) 2,

Spain Park (1-0) 2


CLASS 6A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Saraland (19); 1-0; 290

2. Pinson Valley (5); 0-1; 223

3. Muscle Shoals (1); 1-0; 209

4. Clay-Chalkville (1); 1-0; 186

5. Hueytown; 1-0; 149

6. Wetumpka; 1-0; 148

7. Oxford; 1-0; 98

8. Blount; 1-0; 85

9. Jackson-Olin; 1-0; 49

10. Opelika; 1-0; 21

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Spanish Fort (0-1) 16,

Helena (1-0) 7,

Stanhope Elmore (1-0) 1


CLASS 5A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Briarwood (17); 0-0; 280

2. Ramsay (8); 1-0; 254

3. Jasper (1); 1-0; 214

4. Demopolis; 1-0; 161

5. Central-Clay Co.; 0-0; 156

6. Etowah; 1-0; 129

7. Russellville; 0-0; 74

8. Madison Academy; 0-1; 64

9. Center Point; 1-0; 50

10. Mortimer Jordan; 0-1; 22

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Pleasant Grove (1-0) 21,

Greenville (1-0) 18,

Vigor (0-1) 17,

Alexandria (0-0) 13,

Sylacauga (1-0) 6,

Parker (1-0) 2,

East Limestone (0-0) 1


CLASS 4A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. UMS-Wright (26); 1-0; 312

2. Hokes Bluff; 0-0; 216

3. American Chr.; 1-0; 196

4. Montgomery-Catholic; 1-0; 160

5. Jacksonville; 1-0; 143

6. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 0-1; 138

7. Andalusia; 0-1; 136

8. Headland; 1-0; 73

9. North Jackson; 0-0; 45

10. Brooks; 1-0; 18

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Montevallo (0-1) 12,

Deshler (0-1) 10,

Holtville (0-0) 9,

Good Hope (1-0) 3,

Lincoln (1-0) 3,

Sipsey Valley (1-0) 3,

St. John Paul II (1-0) 2,

Williamson (0-0) 2,

Ashville (1-0) 1


CLASS 3A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Flomaton (24); 0-0; 306

2. Piedmont (1); 0-0; 221

3. Gordo (1); 1-0; 211

4. Randolph Co.; 0-0; 173

5. Pike Co.; 0-0; 158

6. Providence Christian; 1-0; 136

7. Geraldine; 1-0; 93

8. Midfield; 0-0; 55

9. Mobile Christian; 0-1; 50

10. St. James; 1-0; 29

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Saks (0-1) 12,

Winfield (1-0) 11,

Westminster-Huntsville (1-0) 5,

Montgomery Aca. (1-0) 4,

Prattville Chr. (0-0) 4,

Fultondale (0-1) 3,

Pisgah (0-0) 3,

T.R. Miller (0-0) 2,

Thomasville (0-0) 2,

Walter Wellborn (1-0) 2,

Excel (1-0) 1,

Oakman (0-0) 1


CLASS 2A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Fyffe (26); 0-0; 312

2. Leroy; 0-0; 219

3. Addison; 1-0; 203

4. Luverne; 0-0; 177

5. Ohatchee; 0-0; 129

6. Abbeville; 0-0; 105

7. Collinsville; 1-0; 94

8. Aliceville; 0-0; 91

9. Reeltown; 1-0; 49

10. Colbert Co.; 1-0; 35

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Daleville (1-0) 20,

Cottage Hill (0-0) 14,

Red Bay (1-0) 12,

LaFayette (0-0) 7,

Highland Home (0-0) 6,

Thorsby (0-1) 3,

North Sand Mountain (0-0) 2,

Winston Co. (1-0) 2,

J.U. Blacksher (1-0) 1,

Sulligent (1-0) 1


CLASS 1A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (19); 0-0; 288

2. Maplesville (7); 1-0; 250

3. Sweet Water; 0-0; 194

4. Brantley; 0-0; 174

5. Lanett; 1-0; 151

6. Spring Garden; 0-0; 130

7. Pickens Co.; 1-0; 92

8. South Lamar; 1-0; 70

9. Georgiana; 1-0; 44

10. Linden; 0-1; 35

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Elba (0-1) 19,

Millry (0-0) 10,

Falkville (1-0) 9,

R.A. Hubbard (1-0) 6,

Decatur Heritage (1-0) 4,

Donoho (0-0) 2,

Marion Co. (1-0) 2,

Florala (1-0) 1,

Winterboro (1-0) 1


CLASS AISA

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Autauga Academy (25); 1-0; 309

2. Glenwood; 2-0; 233

3. Wilcox Academy; 1-0; 184

4. Chambers Academy (1); 1-0; 172

5. Monroe Academy; 0-1; 160

6. Escambia Academy; 0-1; 148

7. Macon-East; 0-0; 102

8. Morgan Academy; 0-1; 50

9. Edgewood; 1-0; 45

10. Pike Liberal Arts; 1-0; 31

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Tuscaloosa Academy (1-0) 23,

Bessemer Academy (0-2) 8,

Lee-Scott (0-1) 6,

Southern Academy (1-0) 5,

Lakeside (0-0) 2,

South Choctaw Academy (1-0) 2,

Sparta (1-0) 1,

Springwood (1-0) 1