MENU

ASWA Top Ten Polls following Week #1

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (8/29/18)

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association

CLASS 7A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Hoover (27); 1-0; 360

2. Thompson (3); 1-0; 274

3. Central-Phenix City (1); 1-0; 243

4. McGill-Toolen; 1-0; 228

5. Bob Jones; 1-0; 161

6. Auburn; 1-0; 142

7. Hewitt-Trussville; 0-1; 129

8. Spain Park; 1-0; 120

9. Lee-Montgomery; 1-0; 47

10. James Clemens; 0-1; 11

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Austin (0-1) 9,

Mountain Brook (1-0) 9,

Sparkman (0-0) 8,

Theodore (0-1) 8,

Enterprise (1-0) 7,

Prattville (1-0) 7,

Oak Mountain (1-0) 3,

Vestavia Hills (0-0) 1


CLASS 6A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Wetumpka (23); 1-0; 336

2. Oxford (2); 1-0; 259

3. Pinson Valley (4); 0-1; 255

4. Clay-Chalkville (2); 1-0; 234

5. Spanish Fort; 0-1; 170

6. Saraland; 1-0; 166

7. Homewood; 1-0; 114

8. Opelika; 0-1; 72

9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 0-1; 54

10. Muscle Shoals; 1-0; 42

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Hartselle (1-0) 14,

Eufaula (0-1) 11,

Benjamin Russell (1-0) 8,

Pelham (1-0) 8,

Daphne (1-0) 6,

Jackson-Olin (1-0) 6,

Calera (0-1) 3,

Gardendale (1-0) 3,

St. Paul's (0-1) 3,

Decatur (1-0) 2,

Baldwin Co. (1-0) 1


CLASS 5A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Briarwood (29); 0-0; 366

2. Etowah (2); 1-0; 277

3. Vigor; 1-0; 244

4. Carroll; 1-0; 198

5. St. Clair Co.; 1-0; 177

6. Wenonah; 0-0; 145

7. Tallassee; 1-0; 120

8. Jackson; 0-0; 77

9. Demopolis; 0-1; 63

10. Dora; 1-0; 36

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Ramsay (1-0) 19,

Alexandria (1-0) 18,

Greenville (1-0) 9,

Charles Henderson (0-0) 6,

Sylacauga (1-0) 4,

Bibb Co. (1-0) 3,

Madison Academy (0-1) 2,

Satsuma (1-0) 2,

Beauregard (0-1) 1.


CLASS 4A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. UMS-Wright (31); 1-0; 372

2. Fayette Co.; 1-0; 278

3. Hokes Bluff; 0-0; 224

4. Brooks; 1-0; 205

5. Hillcrest-Evergreen; 0-1; 154

6. W.S. Neal; 0-0; 127

7. Andalusia; 0-1; 112

8. Clarke Co.; 0-0; 109

9. Dale Co.; 1-0; 88

10. Montgomery Catholic; 0-1; 52

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Jacksonville (1-0) 14,

American Christian (1-0) 8,

North Jackson (0-0) 7,

Deshler (0-1) 5,

Central-Florence (1-0) 4,

Headland (1-0) 2,

Leeds (0-1) 2,

Alabama Christian (0-1) 1,

Montevallo (1-0) 1,

Rogers (1-0) 1,

Williamson (0-0) 1


CLASS 3A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Randolph Co. (19); 0-0; 329

2. Mobile Christian (9); 1-0; 301

3. Fultondale (2); 0-0; 213

4. Saks (1); 1-0; 189

5. Piedmont; 0-0; 179

6. Gordo; 0-1; 167

7. Thomasville; 0-0; 128

8. Pike Co.; 0-0; 99

9. Wicksburg; 0-0; 64

10. Oakman; 0-0; 34

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

T.R. Miller (0-0) 11,

St. James (0-1) 9,

Flomaton (1-0) 8,

Sylvania (0-0) 8,

Bayside Academy (1-0) 7,

Montgomery Academy (1-0) 6,

Weaver (1-0) 5,

Lauderdale Co. (0-1) 4,

Westminster Christian (1-0) 3,

Providence Christian (1-0) 2,

Walter Wellborn (1-0) 1


CLASS 2A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Leroy (25); 0-0; 354

2. Fyffe (6); 0-0; 296

3. Luverne; 0-0; 233

4. Reeltown; 1-0; 174

5. LaFayette; 0-0; 166

6. Ohatchee; 0-0; 138

7. Goshen; 0-0; 108

8. Ariton; 0-1; 99

9. Sulligent; 1-0; 88

10. Thorsby; 1-0; 34

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Aliceville (0-0) 28,

Addison (1-0) 12,

North Sand Mountain (1-0) 11,

Cedar Bluff (0-0) 7,

Collinsville (1-0) 7,

Daleville (0-0) 7,

Abbeville (0-0) 3,

Houston Co. (0-0) 2


CLASS 1A

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Sweet Water (15); 0-0; 318

2. Lanett (12); 0-1; 271

3. Maplesville (3); 0-0; 202

4. Linden; 0-0; 186

5. Marengo; 1-0; 163

6. Brantley; 0-0; 140

7. South Lamar; 1-0; 125

8. Georgiana (1); 1-0; 92

9. Pickens Co.; 0-1; 91

10. Elba; 0-0; 79

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

St. Luke's (0-1) 47,

Falkville (1-0) 20,

Isabella (0-0) 10,

Lynn (0-0) 6,

Valley Head (0-0) 6,

Mars Hill Bible (0-0) 4,

Millry (0-0) 4,

Holy Spirit (1-0) 1,

Notasulga (1-0) 1,

Wadley (0-0) 1


CLASS AISA

Rank School Rec. Pts

1. Tuscaloosa Academy (11); 1-0; 307

2. Autauga Academy (16); 1-1; 305

3. Escambia Academy (2); 1-0; 262

4. Monroe Academy (2); 2-0; 236

5. Bessemer Academy; 1-1; 170

6. Patrician Academy; 2-0; 139

7. Chambers Academy; 2-0; 120

8. Glenwood; 1-1; 103

9. Pike Liberal Arts; 2-0; 89

10. Lakeside School; 0-1; 12

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Coosa Valley (1-1) 6,

Springwood (2-0) 5,

Kingwood (2-0) 4,

Jackson Academy (1-0) 3,

Fort Dale Academy (1-0) 1,

Lowndes Academy (1-0) 1,

Macon-East (1-0) 1,

Morgan Academy (1-1) 1,

Pickens Academy (0-2) 1,

Wilcox Academy (1-0) 1