MENU

ASWA 2019 Pre-Season Top Ten Football Polls Released

aswa.jpg
aswa.jpg

Polls are voted on by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

ASWA TOP TEN POLLS (8/5/19)

CLASS 7A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Central-Phenix City (26), 14-0, 312

2. Hoover, 9-4, 227

3. McGill-Toolen, 9-3, 201

4. Thompson, 11-2, 183

5. Hewitt-Trussville, 8-4, 165

6. Auburn, 10-2, 98

7. Mountain Brook, 9-3, 88

8. Theodore, 8-3, 83

9. Lee-Montgomery, 8-5, 66

10. Fairhope, 7-4, 23

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

James Clemens (7-4) 13

Bob Jones (6-5) 9

Austin (7-4) 8

Prattville (7-4) 6


CLASS 6A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Pinson Valley (17), 13-1, 282

2. Saraland (9), 13-2, 251

3. Muscle Shoals, 9-3, 172

4. Clay-Chalkville, 12-2, 158

5. Hueytown, 9-3, 150

6. Wetumpka, 11-3, 148

7. Oxford, 10-3, 95

8. Spanish Fort, 11-2, 67

9. Blount, 5-5, 57

10. Jackson-Olin, 10-1, 44

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

McAdory (10-2) 20

Opelika (7-5) 9

Eufaula (5-6) 8

St. Paul's (7-4) 7

Homewood (10-3) 6

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (6-6) 3

Helena (4-6) 2

Stanhope Elmore (6-5) 2

Russell County (2-8) 1


CLASS 5A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Briarwood (4), 9-3, 233

2. Ramsay (12), 11-2, 221

3. Jasper (2), 11-2, 206

4. Madison Academy (1), 10-2, 143

5. Central-Clay Co. (7), 12-3, 139

6. Demopolis, 10-3, 134

7. Mortimer Jordan, 12-2, 127

8. Vigor, 13-2, 110

9. Etowah, 12-1, 61

10. Russellville, 9-2, 44

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Center Point (6-6) 36

Alexandria (6-5) 15

Hamilton (4-6) 6

Sardis (3-7) 3

East Limestone (9-3) 2

Scottsboro (4-6) 1

Sylacauga (7-4) 1


CLASS 4A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. UMS-Wright (25), 14-0, 309

2. Hillcrest-Evergreen (1), 8-5, 215

3. Andalusia, 9-5, 185

4. Hokes Bluff, 11-2, 177

5. American Chr., 12-1, 151

6. Montgomery Catholic, 8-4, 96

7. Jacksonville, 11-1, 91

8. Montevallo, 9-2, 87

9. Deshler, 9-6, 86

10. Headland, 10-2, 36

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

North Jackson (11-1) 30

Holtville (7-4) 9

Leeds (3-7) 6

Brooks (8-3) 4


CLASS 3A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Flomaton (24), 12-3, 306

2. Piedmont (1), 12-3, 193

3. Gordo (1), 10-3, 179

4. Randolph Co., 12-2, 168

5. Pike Co., 10-3, 136

6. Providence Christian, 12-2, 121

7. Mobile Christian, 9-2, 118

8. Saks, 10-2, 104

9. Geraldine, 9-3, 56

10. Midfield, 9-2, 28

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Fultondale (9-2) 19

St. James (10-2) 18

Winfield (11-1) 11

Pisgah (4-7) 8

Prattville Chr. (4-6) 5

Thomasville (9-3) 5

Oakman (5-6) 2

T.R. Miller (6-5) 2

Excel (4-6) 1

Walter Wellborn (5-5) 1

Westminster-Huntsville (11-1) 1


CLASS 2A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Fyffe (26), 15-0, 312

2. Leroy, 9-4, 206

3. Addison, 10-3, 183

4. Luverne, 13-2, 174

5. Ohatchee, 11-1, 98

6. Abbeville, 10-2, 85

7. Aliceville, 11-3, 77

8. Collinsville, 10-2, 66

9. Reeltown, 8-3, 55

10. Colbert County, 8-4, 51

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Cottage Hill (10-2) 45

Thorsby (9-2) 41

North Sand Mountain (8-3) 24

Daleville (6-5) 23

LaFayette (7-4) 17

Red Bay (9-3) 9

Highland Home (12-2) 8

Westbrook Chr. (7-4) 3

Cedar Bluff (7-4) 2

New Brockton (6-5) 2

J.U. Blacksher (4-6) 1


CLASS 1A

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Mars Hill Bible (20), 14-1, 287

2. Maplesville (4), 12-2, 203

3. Sweet Water (1), 6-5, 176

4. Brantley, 7-4, 168

5. Lanett (1), 10-2, 149

6. Spring Garden, 11-2, 108

7. Elba, 8-3, 80

8. Linden, 13-1, 68

9. Pickens Co., 9-5, 50

10. South Lamar, 12-1, 47

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Marengo (10-2) 43

Georgiana (10-2) 36

Millry (5-6) 21

Falkville (11-1) 19

Marion Co. (7-4) 9

R.A. Hubbard (8-3) 7

Notasulga (4-7) 4

Decatur Heritage (7-4) 3

St. Luke's (11-2) 2

Donoho (9-3) 1

Winterboro (7-4) 1


CLASS AISA

RankSchoolRec.Pts

1. Autauga Academy (23), 13-1, 303

2. Monroe Academy (2), 13-0, 237

3. Escambia Academy 10-3, 195

4. Glenwood, 5-7, 179

5. Wilcox Academy 8-4, 151

6. Chambers Academy (1), 13-0, 138

7. Morgan Academy 9-3, 98

8. Macon-East, 9-3, 76

9. Bessemer Academy, 9-4, 48

10. Lee-Scott, 0-11, 23

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

Edgewood (8-4) 19

Tuscaloosa Academy (6-4) 10

Clarke Prep (4-8) 2

Jackson Academy (6-5) 2

Lakeside (5-5) 1